London City Airport DLR to Aldgate East - travel by train and rail

data-ad-slot="4484126995">

Recent journey times

Geting latest travel information...

London City Airport DLR to Aldgate East

Leave at 23:48 and arrive at 00:27
Journey time 39 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 474 bus to Canning Town Station

  • Connaught Bridge
  • Thames Barrier
  • Pontoon Dock Station
  • Mill Road
  • Boxley Street
  • West Silvertown Station
  • Charrington Steps
  • Brunel Street
  • Canning Town Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 115 bus to Aldgate East Station

  • Abbott Road
  • Blackwall Tunnel
  • Bazely Street
  • Poplar Recreation Ground
  • Upper North Street
  • University Of Cumbria In London
  • Burdett Road
  • Limehouse Town Hall
  • Lowell Street
  • Limehouse Station
  • Stepney Methodist Church
  • Marion Richardson School
  • Exmouth Estate
  • St Mary's & St Michael's Church
  • Watney Market
  • New Road
  • London Metropolitan University
  • Aldgate East Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London City Airport DLR to Aldgate East

Leave at 00:03 and arrive at 00:38
Journey time 35 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with 474 bus to Canning Town Station

  • Connaught Bridge
  • Thames Barrier
  • Pontoon Dock Station
  • Mill Road
  • Boxley Street
  • West Silvertown Station
  • Charrington Steps
  • Brunel Street
  • Canning Town Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for N551 bus to Aldgate

  • Abbott Road
  • Blackwall Tunnel
  • Bazely Street
  • Poplar Recreation Ground
  • Upper North Street
  • University Of Cumbria In London
  • Burdett Road
  • Limehouse Town Hall
  • Lowell Street
  • Limehouse Station
  • Cable Street
  • Free Trade Wharf
  • Tobacco Dock
  • Wellclose Street
  • St Katharine Docks
  • Tower Gateway Station
  • Aldgate Bus Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Aldgate

  • Aldgate

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for N550 bus or N25 bus to Aldgate East Station

  • Aldgate East Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London City Airport DLR to Aldgate East

Leave at 00:05 and arrive at 00:52
Journey time 47 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 473 bus to Stratford Bus Station

  • Connaught Bridge
  • Prince Regent Bus Station
  • Victoria Dock Road
  • Tree Road
  • Newham Way
  • Bennett Road
  • Newham University Hosp / New Vic College
  • Wigston Road
  • Barking Road
  • Gad Close
  • Balaam Street
  • Kennedy Close
  • Plaistow Station
  • Morley Road
  • Plaistow Grove
  • Church Street
  • Paul Street
  • Stratford Broadway
  • Stratford Bus Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 25 bus or N25 bus to Aldgate East Station

  • Stratford High St / Carpenters Road
  • Warton Road
  • Abbey Lane
  • Bow Flyover
  • Bow Church
  • Bow Church Station
  • Bow Road Station
  • Coborn Road
  • Mile End Station
  • Regents Canal
  • Queen Mary / University Of London
  • Ocean Estate
  • Stepney Green Station
  • Stepney Green
  • Booth Memorial
  • Sidney Street
  • Royal London Hospital
  • The East London Mosque
  • Altab Ali Park
  • Aldgate East Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Choose another journey time


Return journey: Aldgate East to London City Airport DLR

data-ad-slot="4484126995">

Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Home > Journey planner > London City Airport DLR