London Victoria to Purley - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

National Rail

Average journey time: 29 mins

London Victoria to Purley

Leave at 18:35 and arrive at 19:11
Journey time 36 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Southern to East Croydon

  • Clapham Junction Rail Station
  • East Croydon Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Southern to Purley

  • South Croydon Rail Station
  • Purley Oaks Rail Station
  • Purley Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Victoria to Purley

Leave at 18:50 and arrive at 19:19
Journey time 29 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Southern to East Croydon

  • Clapham Junction Rail Station
  • East Croydon Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Thameslink to Purley

  • Purley Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Victoria to Purley

Leave at 19:09 and arrive at 19:33
Journey time 24 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Southern to Purley

  • Clapham Junction Rail Station
  • East Croydon Rail Station
  • Purley Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time


Return journey: Purley to London Victoria


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average journey time between London Victoria and Purley by London Underground?

The average journey between London Victoria and Purley by train is

Which tube lines call at London Victoria Rail Station?

The lines call at London Victoria Rail Station

Which tube lines call at London Victoria?

The Circle, District and Victoria lines call at London Victoria

Which tube lines call at Purley?

The lines call at Purley

Information about Purley


Map of Purley area and local hotels

Booking.com