Stratford (London) to Woodford - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 12 mins

Stratford (London) to Woodford

Leave at 07:25 and arrive at 07:37
Journey time 12 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Central line to Woodford

  • Leyton Underground Station
  • Leytonstone Underground Station
  • Snaresbrook Underground Station
  • South Woodford Underground Station
  • Woodford Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

London Overground: Following strike action, service is not expected to resume until after 08:00 today. Please avoid travelling before mid-morning if possible.

London Overground: Following strike action, service is not expected to resume until after 08:00 today. Please avoid travelling before mid-morning if possible.

Stratford (London) to Woodford

Leave at 07:31 and arrive at 07:43
Journey time 12 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Central line to Woodford

  • Leyton Underground Station
  • Leytonstone Underground Station
  • Snaresbrook Underground Station
  • South Woodford Underground Station
  • Woodford Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

London Overground: Following strike action, service is not expected to resume until after 08:00 today. Please avoid travelling before mid-morning if possible.

London Overground: Following strike action, service is not expected to resume until after 08:00 today. Please avoid travelling before mid-morning if possible.

Stratford (London) to Woodford

Leave at 07:38 and arrive at 07:51
Journey time 13 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Central line to Woodford

  • Leyton Underground Station
  • Leytonstone Underground Station
  • Snaresbrook Underground Station
  • South Woodford Underground Station
  • Woodford Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

London Overground: Following strike action, service is not expected to resume until after 08:00 today. Please avoid travelling before mid-morning if possible.

London Overground: Following strike action, service is not expected to resume until after 08:00 today. Please avoid travelling before mid-morning if possible.

Cycle

Average journey time: 36 mins

Stratford (London) to Woodford

Leave at 07:31 and arrive at 08:07
Journey time 36 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Woodford

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Stratford (London) and Woodford cost from £2.00 to £2.00


    Return journey: Woodford to Stratford (London)


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Stratford (London) and Woodford by London Underground?

    The average journey between Stratford (London) and Woodford by train is 12 mins

    Which tube lines call at Stratford (London)?

    The Central and Jubilee lines call at Stratford (London)

    Which tube lines call at Woodford?

    The Central line calls at Woodford

    Information about Woodford


    Map of Woodford area and local hotels

    Booking.com