Edgware Road (Circle Line) to Dalston Junction - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 28 mins

Edgware Road (Circle Line) to Dalston Junction

Leave at 06:23 and arrive at 06:51
Journey time 28 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Bakerloo line to Oxford Circus

  • Marylebone Underground Station
  • Baker Street Underground Station
  • Regent's Park Underground Station
  • Oxford Circus Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

BLOOMSBURY WAY, WC1: Due to gas works, ROUTES 19 38 AND 98 are on diversion until 18:00 on 15 October, missing eastbound stops 'Tottenham Court Road Station/New Oxford Street' (Y), 'Museum Street' (E) and 'Bloomsbury Square' (F). ROUTE 98 will also miss 'New Oxford Street' (Z). Buses are diverted via Great Russell Street, Russell Square and Southampton Row.

Change for Victoria line to Highbury & Islington

  • Warren Street Underground Station
  • Euston Underground Station
  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Highbury & Islington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Dalston Junction Rail Station

  • Canonbury Rail Station
  • Dalston Junction Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Edgware Road (Circle Line) to Dalston Junction

Leave at 06:31 and arrive at 06:59
Journey time 28 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Hammersmith & City line or Circle line to King's Cross St.Pancras

  • Baker Street Underground Station
  • Great Portland Street Underground Station
  • Euston Square Underground Station
  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

BLOOMSBURY WAY, WC1: Due to gas works, ROUTES 19 38 AND 98 are on diversion until 18:00 on 15 October, missing eastbound stops 'Tottenham Court Road Station/New Oxford Street' (Y), 'Museum Street' (E) and 'Bloomsbury Square' (F). ROUTE 98 will also miss 'New Oxford Street' (Z). Buses are diverted via Great Russell Street, Russell Square and Southampton Row.

Change for Victoria line to Highbury & Islington

  • Highbury & Islington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Dalston Junction Rail Station

  • Canonbury Rail Station
  • Dalston Junction Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Edgware Road (Circle Line) to Dalston Junction

Leave at 06:36 and arrive at 07:06
Journey time 30 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Circle line or Hammersmith & City line to King's Cross St.Pancras

  • Baker Street Underground Station
  • Great Portland Street Underground Station
  • Euston Square Underground Station
  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Victoria line to Highbury & Islington

  • Highbury & Islington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Dalston Junction Rail Station

  • Canonbury Rail Station
  • Dalston Junction Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 50 mins

Cycle

Average journey time: 35 mins

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between Edgware Road (Circle Line) and Dalston Junction cost from £2.50 to £5.50


Return journey: Dalston Junction to Edgware Road (Circle Line)


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

The average journey between Edgware Road (Circle Line) and Dalston Junction by train is 28 mins

There are Covid related travel restrictions in place at the moment, and while travel is permitted, people are asked to minimise travel and stay local as much as possible. Face masks are mandatory on public transport.

Information about Dalston Junction


Map of Dalston Junction area and local hotels

Booking.com