Barbican to Newbury Park - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 32 mins

Barbican to Newbury Park

Leave at 00:30 and arrive at 01:06
Journey time 36 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Hammersmith & City line to Mile End

  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Aldgate East Underground Station
  • Whitechapel Underground Station
  • Stepney Green Underground Station
  • Mile End Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

HAMMERSMITH & CITY LINE: Until further notice, due to staff shortages in our control room there could be short notice alterations to Hammersmith & City line services. This will affect weekday and weekend service and at times will mean there is a reduced service, or no service on this line.

Change for Central line to Newbury Park

  • Stratford Underground Station
  • Leyton Underground Station
  • Leytonstone Underground Station
  • Wanstead Underground Station
  • Redbridge Underground Station
  • Gants Hill Underground Station
  • Newbury Park Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Barbican to Newbury Park

Leave at 05:57 and arrive at 06:27
Journey time 30 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Circle line or Metropolitan line or Hammersmith & City line to Liverpool Street

  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

CIRCLE LINE: Until further notice, due to staff shortages in our control room there could be short notice alterations to Circle line and parts of the District line services. This will affect weekday and weekend service and at times will mean there is a reduced service, or no service on this line.

Change for Central line to Newbury Park

  • Bethnal Green Underground Station
  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Stratford Underground Station
  • Leyton Underground Station
  • Leytonstone Underground Station
  • Wanstead Underground Station
  • Redbridge Underground Station
  • Gants Hill Underground Station
  • Newbury Park Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Barbican to Newbury Park

Leave at 06:09 and arrive at 06:39
Journey time 30 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Liverpool Street

  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

METROPOLITAN LINE: Until further notice, due to staff shortages in our control room there could be short notice alterations to Metropolitan line and parts of the Piccadilly line and Chiltern Railways services. This will affect weekday and weekend service and at times will mean there is a reduced service, or no service on this line.

Change for Central line to Newbury Park

  • Bethnal Green Underground Station
  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Stratford Underground Station
  • Leyton Underground Station
  • Leytonstone Underground Station
  • Wanstead Underground Station
  • Redbridge Underground Station
  • Gants Hill Underground Station
  • Newbury Park Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 1 hour 12 mins

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between Barbican and Newbury Park cost from £1000 to £0


Return journey: Newbury Park to Barbican

data-ad-slot="4484126995">

Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

The average journey between Barbican and Newbury Park by train is 32 mins

There are Covid related travel restrictions in place at the moment, and while travel is permitted, people are asked to minimise travel and stay local as much as possible. Face masks are mandatory on public transport.

Information about Newbury Park


Map of Newbury Park area and local hotels

Booking.com