London Liverpool Street to St Johns (London) - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 41 mins

London Liverpool Street to St Johns (London)

Leave at 15:29 and arrive at 16:11
Journey time 42 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Central line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for DLR to Elverson Road DLR Station

  • Shadwell DLR Station
  • Limehouse DLR Station
  • Westferry DLR Station
  • Canary Wharf DLR Station
  • Heron Quays DLR Station
  • South Quay DLR Station
  • Crossharbour DLR Station
  • Mudchute DLR Station
  • Island Gardens DLR Station
  • Cutty Sark (for Maritime Greenwich) DLR Station
  • Greenwich DLR Station
  • Deptford Bridge DLR Station
  • Elverson Road DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to St Johns

  • St Johns

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Liverpool Street to St Johns (London)

Leave at 15:35 and arrive at 16:17
Journey time 42 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Central line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for DLR to Elverson Road DLR Station

  • Shadwell DLR Station
  • Limehouse DLR Station
  • Westferry DLR Station
  • Canary Wharf DLR Station
  • Heron Quays DLR Station
  • South Quay DLR Station
  • Crossharbour DLR Station
  • Mudchute DLR Station
  • Island Gardens DLR Station
  • Cutty Sark (for Maritime Greenwich) DLR Station
  • Greenwich DLR Station
  • Deptford Bridge DLR Station
  • Elverson Road DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to St Johns

  • St Johns

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Liverpool Street to St Johns (London)

Leave at 15:40 and arrive at 16:21
Journey time 41 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Central line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Elverson Road DLR Station

  • Shadwell DLR Station
  • Limehouse DLR Station
  • Westferry DLR Station
  • Canary Wharf DLR Station
  • Heron Quays DLR Station
  • South Quay DLR Station
  • Crossharbour DLR Station
  • Mudchute DLR Station
  • Island Gardens DLR Station
  • Cutty Sark (for Maritime Greenwich) DLR Station
  • Greenwich DLR Station
  • Deptford Bridge DLR Station
  • Elverson Road DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to St Johns

  • St Johns

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 47 mins

London Liverpool Street to St Johns (London)

Leave at 15:32 and arrive at 16:19
Journey time 47 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 47 bus to Cranbrook Road (SE8)

  • Camomile Street
  • Fenchurch Street
  • Monument Station
  • London Bridge
  • London Bridge Station
  • Hay's Galleria
  • Abbots Lane
  • Unicorn Theatre
  • Tower Bridge Road
  • Boss Street
  • Dockhead
  • Jamaica Road / Abbey Street
  • Bermondsey Station
  • Drummond Road
  • Southwark Park
  • Neptune Street / St Olaves Estate
  • Surrey Quays Road
  • Canada Water Bus Station
  • Canada Street
  • Surrey Quays Leisure Park
  • Surrey Quays Station
  • Lower Road / Surrey Quays Station
  • Lower Road / Plough Way
  • Bestwood Street
  • Deptford Park School
  • Evelyn Street / Grinstead Road
  • Deptford Fire Station
  • Abinger Grove
  • Sayes Court Estate
  • Deptford High Street
  • Deptford Church Street / Creek Road
  • Wavelengths
  • Deptford Bridge
  • Friendly Street
  • Cranbrook Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to St Johns

  • St Johns

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Liverpool Street to St Johns (London)

Leave at 15:52 and arrive at 16:39
Journey time 47 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 47 bus to Cranbrook Road (SE8)

  • Camomile Street
  • Fenchurch Street
  • Monument Station
  • London Bridge
  • London Bridge Station
  • Hay's Galleria
  • Abbots Lane
  • Unicorn Theatre
  • Tower Bridge Road
  • Boss Street
  • Dockhead
  • Jamaica Road / Abbey Street
  • Bermondsey Station
  • Drummond Road
  • Southwark Park
  • Neptune Street / St Olaves Estate
  • Surrey Quays Road
  • Canada Water Bus Station
  • Canada Street
  • Surrey Quays Leisure Park
  • Surrey Quays Station
  • Lower Road / Surrey Quays Station
  • Lower Road / Plough Way
  • Bestwood Street
  • Deptford Park School
  • Evelyn Street / Grinstead Road
  • Deptford Fire Station
  • Abinger Grove
  • Sayes Court Estate
  • Deptford High Street
  • Deptford Church Street / Creek Road
  • Wavelengths
  • Deptford Bridge
  • Friendly Street
  • Cranbrook Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to St Johns

  • St Johns

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 37 mins

London Liverpool Street to St Johns (London)

Leave at 15:33 and arrive at 16:10
Journey time 37 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to St Johns

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time


    Return journey: St Johns (London) to London Liverpool Street


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between London Liverpool Street and St Johns (London) by London Underground?

    The average journey between London Liverpool Street and St Johns (London) by train is 41 mins

    Which tube lines call at London Liverpool Street?

    The Central, Circle, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines call at London Liverpool Street

    Which tube lines call at St Johns (London)?

    The lines call at St Johns (London)

    Information about St Johns (London)


    Map of St Johns (London) area and local hotels

    Booking.com