Your guide to London's culture and transport news and events taking place across the city.

Your guide to London's culture and transport news and events taking place across the city.

Aldgate Tube Station to London City Airport DLR Station

From Aldgate Tube Station to London City Airport DLR Station

Live information from the Transport for London (TfL) datafeed.

First departure

Leave at 07:11 and arrive at 07:47
Journey time 36 mins

Start with: Transfer to Tower Gateway

  1. 1Tower Gateway

Change to: DLR to Poplar DLR Station

  1. 2Shadwell DLR Station
  2. 3Limehouse DLR Station
  3. 4Westferry DLR Station
  4. 5Poplar DLR Station

Change to: DLR to London City Airport DLR Station

  1. 6Blackwall DLR Station
  2. 7East India DLR Station
  3. 8Canning Town DLR Station
  4. 9West Silvertown DLR Station
  5. 10Pontoon Dock DLR Station
  6. 11London City Airport DLR Station
 

Second departure

Leave at 07:14 and arrive at 07:49
Journey time 35 mins

Start with: Transfer to Aldgate East

  1. 1Aldgate East

Change to: Hammersmith & City line to West Ham

Disruptions: West Ham Underground Station: Mini ramps are available at this station (not on DLR and c2c platforms). They are designed to cover the small remaining step / or gap between the platform and the train on step-free to train platforms. They make it easier for customers people to get on and off the train, in particular for people whose mobility aids have small or swivel wheels. The ramps are quick and easy to use. Staff are trained to use them and will be happy to provide one for you to use. If you would like to use a mini ramp, please ask for help from staff or press the information button on a help point.

  1. 2Whitechapel Underground Station
  2. 3Stepney Green Underground Station
  3. 4Mile End Underground Station
  4. 5Bow Road Underground Station
  5. 6Bromley-by-Bow Underground Station
  6. 7West Ham Underground Station

Change to: DLR to London City Airport DLR Station

  1. 8Star Lane DLR Station
  2. 9Canning Town DLR Station
  3. 10West Silvertown DLR Station
  4. 11Pontoon Dock DLR Station
  5. 12London City Airport DLR Station
 

Third departure

Leave at 07:19 and arrive at 07:55
Journey time 36 mins

Start with: Circle line to Monument

  1. 1Tower Hill Underground Station
  2. 2Monument Underground Station

Change to: Walk to Bank

  1. 3Bank

Change to: DLR to London City Airport DLR Station

  1. 4Shadwell DLR Station
  2. 5Limehouse DLR Station
  3. 6Westferry DLR Station
  4. 7Poplar DLR Station
  5. 8Blackwall DLR Station
  6. 9East India DLR Station
  7. 10Canning Town DLR Station
  8. 11West Silvertown DLR Station
  9. 12Pontoon Dock DLR Station
  10. 13London City Airport DLR Station
 

Reverse trip from London City Airport DLR Station to Aldgate Tube Station