Sunderland (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) to Heworth Rail Station - travel by train and rail

Live journey times

Sunderland (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) to Heworth Rail Station

Leave at 22:24 and arrive at 22:40
Journey time 16 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Transfer to Sunderland Rail Station

  • Sunderland Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern Rail to Heworth

  • Heworth Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Sunderland (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) to Heworth Rail Station

Leave at 07:07 and arrive at 07:24
Journey time 17 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Transfer to Sunderland Rail Station

  • Sunderland Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern Rail to Heworth

  • Heworth Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Sunderland (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) to Heworth Rail Station

Leave at 07:51 and arrive at 08:10
Journey time 19 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Transfer to Sunderland Rail Station

  • Sunderland Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern Rail to Heworth

  • Heworth Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Choose another journey time


Return journey: Heworth Rail Station to Sunderland (Tyne and Wear Metro Station)


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Recent journey planner searches

Home > Journey planner > Sunderland (Tyne and Wear Metro Station)