Wakefield Westgate Rail Station to Leeds Rail Station - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

National Rail

Average journey time: 16 mins

Wakefield Westgate Rail Station to Leeds Rail Station

Leave at 06:59 and arrive at 07:16
Journey time 17 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Northern Rail to Leeds

  • Outwood Rail Station
  • Leeds Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Wakefield Westgate Rail Station to Leeds Rail Station

Leave at 07:15 and arrive at 07:31
Journey time 16 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Northern Rail to Leeds

  • Outwood Rail Station
  • Leeds Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Wakefield Westgate Rail Station to Leeds Rail Station

Leave at 07:47 and arrive at 08:03
Journey time 16 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cross Country to Leeds

  • Leeds Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between Wakefield Westgate Rail Station and Leeds Rail Station cost from £1000 to £0


Return journey: Leeds Rail Station to Wakefield Westgate Rail Station


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

The average journey between Wakefield Westgate Rail Station and Leeds Rail Station by train is

There are Covid related travel restrictions in place at the moment, and while travel is permitted, people are asked to minimise travel and stay local as much as possible. Face masks are mandatory on public transport.

Information about Leeds Rail Station


Map of Leeds Rail Station area and local hotels

Booking.com