Stowmarket Rail Station to Ipswich Rail Station - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

National Rail

Average journey time: 14 mins

Stowmarket Rail Station to Ipswich Rail Station

Leave at 23:48 and arrive at 00:04
Journey time 16 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Greater Anglia to Ipswich

  • Needham Market Rail Station
  • Ipswich Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Stowmarket Rail Station to Ipswich Rail Station

Leave at 05:31 and arrive at 05:43
Journey time 12 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Greater Anglia to Ipswich

  • Ipswich Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Stowmarket Rail Station to Ipswich Rail Station

Leave at 05:50 and arrive at 06:05
Journey time 15 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Greater Anglia to Ipswich

  • Needham Market Rail Station
  • Ipswich Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time


Return journey: Ipswich Rail Station to Stowmarket Rail Station


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

The average journey between Stowmarket Rail Station and Ipswich Rail Station by train is

There are Covid related travel restrictions in place at the moment, and while travel is permitted, people are asked to minimise travel and stay local as much as possible. Face masks are mandatory on public transport.

Information about Ipswich Rail Station


Map of Ipswich Rail Station area and local hotels

Booking.com