Falkirk High Rail Station to Edinburgh Rail Station - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

National Rail

Average journey time: 29 mins

Falkirk High Rail Station to Edinburgh Rail Station

Leave at 00:05 and arrive at 00:32
Journey time 27 mins
This is a direct service

Start with ScotRail to Edinburgh

  • Polmont Rail Station
  • Linlithgow Rail Station
  • Haymarket Rail Station
  • Edinburgh Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Falkirk High Rail Station to Edinburgh Rail Station

Leave at 06:19 and arrive at 06:49
Journey time 30 mins
This is a direct service

Start with ScotRail to Edinburgh

  • Polmont Rail Station
  • Linlithgow Rail Station
  • Haymarket Rail Station
  • Edinburgh Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Falkirk High Rail Station to Edinburgh Rail Station

Leave at 07:04 and arrive at 07:36
Journey time 32 mins
This is a direct service

Start with ScotRail to Edinburgh

  • Polmont Rail Station
  • Linlithgow Rail Station
  • Haymarket Rail Station
  • Edinburgh Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between Falkirk High Rail Station and Edinburgh Rail Station cost from £1000 to £0


Return journey: Edinburgh Rail Station to Falkirk High Rail Station

data-ad-slot="4484126995">

Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

The average journey between Falkirk High Rail Station and Edinburgh Rail Station by train is

There are Covid related travel restrictions in place at the moment, and while travel is permitted, people are asked to minimise travel and stay local as much as possible. Face masks are mandatory on public transport.

Information about Edinburgh Rail Station


Map of Edinburgh Rail Station area and local hotels

Booking.com