Briton Ferry Rail Station to Swansea Rail Station - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

National Rail

Average journey time: 21 mins

Briton Ferry Rail Station to Swansea Rail Station

Leave at 09:40 and arrive at 10:02
Journey time 22 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Transport for Wales to Swansea

  • Neath Rail Station
  • Skewen Rail Station
  • Llansamlet Rail Station
  • Swansea Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Briton Ferry Rail Station to Swansea Rail Station

Leave at 11:40 and arrive at 12:01
Journey time 21 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Transport for Wales to Swansea

  • Neath Rail Station
  • Skewen Rail Station
  • Llansamlet Rail Station
  • Swansea Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Briton Ferry Rail Station to Swansea Rail Station

Leave at 13:40 and arrive at 14:01
Journey time 21 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Transport for Wales to Swansea

  • Neath Rail Station
  • Skewen Rail Station
  • Llansamlet Rail Station
  • Swansea Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time


Return journey: Swansea Rail Station to Briton Ferry Rail Station


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

The average journey between Briton Ferry Rail Station and Swansea Rail Station by train is

There are Covid related travel restrictions in place at the moment, and while travel is permitted, people are asked to minimise travel and stay local as much as possible. Face masks are mandatory on public transport.

Information about Swansea Rail Station


Map of Swansea Rail Station area and local hotels

Booking.com