Blackrod Rail Station to Preston Rail Station - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

National Rail

Average journey time: 34 mins

Blackrod Rail Station to Preston Rail Station

Leave at 07:10 and arrive at 07:33
Journey time 23 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Northern Rail to Preston

  • Adlington (Lancs) Rail Station
  • Chorley Rail Station
  • Buckshaw Parkway Rail Station
  • Leyland Rail Station
  • Preston Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Blackrod Rail Station to Preston Rail Station

Leave at 08:00 and arrive at 08:23
Journey time 23 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Northern Rail to Preston

  • Adlington (Lancs) Rail Station
  • Chorley Rail Station
  • Buckshaw Parkway Rail Station
  • Leyland Rail Station
  • Preston Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Blackrod Rail Station to Preston Rail Station

Leave at 08:27 and arrive at 09:23
Journey time 56 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Northern Rail to Horwich Parkway

  • Horwich Parkway Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern Rail to Preston

  • Chorley Rail Station
  • Buckshaw Parkway Rail Station
  • Leyland Rail Station
  • Preston Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time


Return journey: Preston Rail Station to Blackrod Rail Station


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average journey time between Blackrod Rail Station and Preston Rail Station by London Underground?

The average journey between Blackrod Rail Station and Preston Rail Station by train is

Which tube lines call at Blackrod Rail Station?

The lines call at Blackrod Rail Station

Which tube lines call at Preston Rail Station?

The lines call at Preston Rail Station

Information about Preston Rail Station


Map of Preston Rail Station area and local hotels

Booking.com