Star Lane DLR to Wanstead - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Buses

Average journey time: 43 mins

Star Lane DLR to Wanstead

Leave at 21:38 and arrive at 22:17
Journey time 39 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 276 bus to Stratford Bus Station

  • Godbold Road
  • Milner Road
  • West Ham Station
  • Leywick Street
  • Mitre Road
  • Church Street
  • Paul Street
  • Stratford Bus Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 257 bus to Green Man Roundabout

  • The Grove
  • Maryland Station / Manbey Grove
  • Maryland Rail Station
  • Chobham Road
  • Cann Hall Road
  • Ranelagh Road
  • Harrow Green
  • West Street
  • Leytonstone Fire Station
  • Leytonstone High Road Station
  • Vernon Road
  • Harvey Road
  • Kirkdale Road
  • Green Man Roundabout

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for W14 bus to Wanstead Station

  • Cambridge Road
  • Blake Hall Road
  • Wanstead Station / George Green

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Star Lane DLR to Wanstead

Leave at 21:58 and arrive at 22:37
Journey time 39 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 276 bus to Stratford Bus Station

  • Godbold Road
  • Milner Road
  • West Ham Station
  • Leywick Street
  • Mitre Road
  • Church Street
  • Paul Street
  • Stratford Bus Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 257 bus to Leytonstone High Road Station

  • The Grove
  • Maryland Station / Manbey Grove
  • Maryland Rail Station
  • Chobham Road
  • Cann Hall Road
  • Ranelagh Road
  • Harrow Green
  • West Street
  • Leytonstone Fire Station
  • Leytonstone High Road Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for W14 bus to Wanstead Station

  • Vernon Road
  • Harvey Road
  • Kirkdale Road
  • Green Man Roundabout
  • Cambridge Road
  • Blake Hall Road
  • Wanstead Station / George Green

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Star Lane DLR to Wanstead

Leave at 22:03 and arrive at 22:55
Journey time 52 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 323 bus to Canning Town Station

  • Barking Road / Manor Road
  • Canning Town Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 115 bus to Newham Town Hall

  • Rathbone Market
  • Hermit Road
  • Rokeby School
  • King Street
  • Balaam Street
  • Plaistow Police Station
  • Plaistow / Prince Regent Lane
  • New City Road
  • Samson Street
  • Upton Park / Green Street
  • Upton Park / Priory Road
  • Arragon Road
  • Katherine Road
  • Bartle Avenue
  • High Street North
  • Newham Town Hall

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 101 bus to Wanstead Station

  • Kempton Road
  • Caledon Road
  • Bendish Road
  • East Ham Station
  • Gladstone Avenue
  • Shelley Avenue
  • Ruskin Avenue
  • Berkeley Road
  • Romford Road
  • Manor Park Station
  • Capel Road
  • City Of London Cemetery
  • Wanstead Park Avenue
  • Merlin Road
  • Empress Avenue
  • Dover Road
  • Park Road
  • Queenswood Gardens
  • Blake Hall Crescent
  • Bush Road
  • Cambridge Park
  • Wanstead Station / George Green

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 26 mins

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between Star Lane DLR and Wanstead cost from £1.60 to £5.50


Return journey: Wanstead to Star Lane DLR


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

What is the average journey time between Star Lane DLR and Wanstead by London Underground?

The average journey between Star Lane DLR and Wanstead by train is

Information about Wanstead


Map of Wanstead area and local hotels

Booking.com