Gidea Park to Romford - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Buses

Average journey time: 13 mins

Gidea Park to Romford

Leave at 07:18 and arrive at 07:26
Journey time 08 mins
This is a direct service

Start with 496 bus to Romford Station

  • The Drill Roundabout
  • Witham Road
  • Fairholme Avenue
  • Manor Road
  • Albert Road
  • Romford Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Gidea Park to Romford

Leave at 07:33 and arrive at 07:42
Journey time 09 mins
This is a direct service

Start with 496 bus to Romford Station

  • The Drill Roundabout
  • Witham Road
  • Fairholme Avenue
  • Manor Road
  • Albert Road
  • Romford Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Gidea Park to Romford

Leave at 07:34 and arrive at 07:57
Journey time 23 mins
This is a direct service

Start with 294 bus to Romford Station

  • The Drill Roundabout
  • Salisbury Road
  • Cranham Road
  • Frances Bardsley Academy
  • Princes Road
  • Albert Road
  • South Street
  • Brentwood Road
  • Romford Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 06 mins

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between Gidea Park and Romford cost from £1.50 to £1.70


Return journey: Romford to Gidea Park

data-ad-slot="4484126995">

Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

The average journey between Gidea Park and Romford by train is

There are Covid related travel restrictions in place at the moment, and while travel is permitted, people are asked to minimise travel and stay local as much as possible. Face masks are mandatory on public transport.

Information about Romford


Map of Romford area and local hotels

Booking.com