Custom House DLR to Wanstead Park - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Buses

Average journey time: 41 mins

Custom House DLR to Wanstead Park

Leave at 18:33 and arrive at 19:16
Journey time 43 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 147 bus to Upton Park Green Street

  • Chauntler Close / Cundy Park
  • Victoria Dock Road
  • Tree Road
  • Newham Way
  • Bennett Road
  • Newham University Hosp / New Vic College
  • Wigston Road
  • Plaistow / Prince Regent Lane
  • New City Road
  • Samson Street
  • Upton Park / Green Street

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 58 bus to Wanstead Park Station

  • Upton Park / Boleyn
  • Tudor Road
  • Upton Park Station
  • Plashet Road
  • Oakdale Road
  • Cheshunt Road
  • Studley Road
  • St Dunstan's Road
  • Green Street
  • Woodgrange Road
  • Claremont Road
  • Forest Gate Rail Station
  • Wanstead Park Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Custom House DLR to Wanstead Park

Leave at 18:38 and arrive at 19:18
Journey time 40 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 241 bus to Canning Town Station

  • Bridgeland Road
  • Munday Road / Royal Victoria
  • Hallsville Primary School
  • Keir Hardie Recreation Ground
  • Jude Street
  • Brunel Street
  • Canning Town Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 330 bus to Wanstead Park Station

  • Rathbone Market
  • Hermit Road
  • Rokeby School
  • King Street
  • Balaam Street
  • Plaistow Police Station
  • Plaistow / Prince Regent Lane
  • New City Road
  • Samson Street
  • Upton Park / Green Street
  • Upton Park / Boleyn
  • Tudor Road
  • Upton Park Station
  • Plashet Road
  • Oakdale Road
  • Cheshunt Road
  • Studley Road
  • St Dunstan's Road
  • Green Street
  • Woodgrange Road
  • Claremont Road
  • Forest Gate Rail Station
  • Wanstead Park Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Custom House DLR to Wanstead Park

Leave at 18:47 and arrive at 19:29
Journey time 42 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 241 bus to Stratford Bus Station

  • Leslie Road / Custom House Station
  • Vandome Close
  • Russell Road
  • Canning Town Recreation Ground
  • Newham Way
  • Denmark Street
  • Barking Road
  • Balaam Park Health Centre
  • Sewell Street
  • Balaam Street
  • Kennedy Close
  • Plaistow Station
  • Morley Road
  • Plaistow Grove
  • Church Street
  • Paul Street
  • Stratford Broadway
  • Stratford Bus Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 86 bus to Woodgrange Road

  • Stratford Centre
  • Litchfield Avenue
  • Water Lane / University Of East London
  • Atherton Leisure Centre
  • Margery Park Road
  • Woodgrange Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 58 bus to Wanstead Park Station

  • Claremont Road
  • Forest Gate Rail Station
  • Wanstead Park Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 23 mins

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between Custom House DLR and Wanstead Park cost from £1.60 to £5.50


Return journey: Wanstead Park to Custom House DLR


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

What is the average journey time between Custom House DLR and Wanstead Park by London Underground?

The average journey between Custom House DLR and Wanstead Park by train is

Information about Wanstead Park


Map of Wanstead Park area and local hotels

Booking.com