Custom House DLR to Barking - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Buses

Average journey time: 37 mins

Custom House DLR to Barking

Leave at 07:40 and arrive at 08:18
Journey time 38 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 147 bus to East Ham (London), High Street North, East Ham

  • Chauntler Close / Cundy Park
  • Victoria Dock Road
  • Tree Road
  • Newham Way
  • Bennett Road
  • Newham University Hosp / New Vic College
  • Wigston Road
  • Plaistow / Prince Regent Lane
  • New City Road
  • Samson Street
  • Upton Park / Green Street
  • Upton Park / Priory Road
  • Arragon Road
  • Katherine Road
  • Bartle Avenue
  • High Street North

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 5 bus to Barking Station

  • Newham Town Hall
  • Altmore Avenue
  • St Olave's Road
  • Burges Road
  • North Street
  • Barking Town Centre
  • Barking Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Custom House DLR to Barking

Leave at 07:48 and arrive at 08:25
Journey time 37 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 147 bus to East Ham (London), High Street North, East Ham

  • Chauntler Close / Cundy Park
  • Victoria Dock Road
  • Tree Road
  • Newham Way
  • Bennett Road
  • Newham University Hosp / New Vic College
  • Wigston Road
  • Plaistow / Prince Regent Lane
  • New City Road
  • Samson Street
  • Upton Park / Green Street
  • Upton Park / Priory Road
  • Arragon Road
  • Katherine Road
  • Bartle Avenue
  • High Street North

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 5 bus to Barking Station

  • Newham Town Hall
  • Altmore Avenue
  • St Olave's Road
  • Burges Road
  • North Street
  • Barking Town Centre
  • Barking Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Custom House DLR to Barking

Leave at 07:55 and arrive at 08:31
Journey time 36 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 147 bus to East Ham (London), High Street North, East Ham

  • Chauntler Close / Cundy Park
  • Victoria Dock Road
  • Tree Road
  • Newham Way
  • Bennett Road
  • Newham University Hosp / New Vic College
  • Wigston Road
  • Plaistow / Prince Regent Lane
  • New City Road
  • Samson Street
  • Upton Park / Green Street
  • Upton Park / Priory Road
  • Arragon Road
  • Katherine Road
  • Bartle Avenue
  • High Street North

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 5 bus to Barking Station

  • Newham Town Hall
  • Altmore Avenue
  • St Olave's Road
  • Burges Road
  • North Street
  • Barking Town Centre
  • Barking Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 27 mins

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between Custom House DLR and Barking cost from £1.60 to £5.50


Return journey: Barking to Custom House DLR


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

What is the average journey time between Custom House DLR and Barking by London Underground?

The average journey between Custom House DLR and Barking by train is

Information about Barking


Map of Barking area and local hotels

Booking.com