to Shadwell - travel by train and rail

Average journey time by train and Shadwell is 42 mins

Recent journey times

to Shadwell

Leave at 16:45 and arrive at 17:27
Journey time 42 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Southern to Crystal Palace

  • Birkbeck Rail Station
  • Crystal Palace Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Shadwell Rail Station

  • Sydenham Rail Station
  • Forest Hill Rail Station
  • Honor Oak Park Rail Station
  • Brockley Rail Station
  • New Cross Gate Rail Station
  • Surrey Quays Rail Station
  • Canada Water Rail Station
  • Rotherhithe Rail Station
  • Wapping Rail Station
  • Shadwell Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

to Shadwell

Leave at 16:55 and arrive at 17:48
Journey time 53 mins
You will need to make 6 changes

Start with Southeastern to Brixton

  • Kent House Rail Station
  • Penge East Rail Station
  • Sydenham Hill Rail Station
  • West Dulwich Rail Station
  • Herne Hill Rail Station
  • Brixton Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Brixton

  • Brixton

Travel disruption notes

Bus stop closed Please use the previous or the next stop to board your bus

Bus stop closed Please use the previous or the next stop to board your bus

Change for Victoria line to Stockwell

  • Stockwell Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Bus stop closed Please use the previous or the next stop to board your bus

Bus stop closed Please use the previous or the next stop to board your bus

Change for Northern line to Bank

  • Oval Underground Station
  • Kennington Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station
  • Borough Underground Station
  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

WATERLOO & CITY LINE: No service until further notice.

Change for DLR to Shadwell DLR

  • Shadwell DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

WATERLOO & CITY LINE: No service until further notice.

Change for Walk to Shadwell Rail Station

  • Shadwell Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

to Shadwell

Leave at 17:15 and arrive at 17:57
Journey time 42 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Southern to Crystal Palace

  • Birkbeck Rail Station
  • Crystal Palace Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Shadwell Rail Station

  • Sydenham Rail Station
  • Forest Hill Rail Station
  • Honor Oak Park Rail Station
  • Brockley Rail Station
  • New Cross Gate Rail Station
  • Surrey Quays Rail Station
  • Canada Water Rail Station
  • Rotherhithe Rail Station
  • Wapping Rail Station
  • Shadwell Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Choose another journey time


Return journey: Shadwell to


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Recent journey planner searches

Home > Journey planner >