London Victoria to City Thameslink - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 22 mins

London Victoria to City Thameslink

Leave at 22:05 and arrive at 22:30
Journey time 25 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Victoria line to Oxford Circus

  • Green Park Underground Station
  • Oxford Circus Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Central line to St. Paul's

  • Tottenham Court Road Underground Station
  • Holborn Underground Station
  • Chancery Lane Underground Station
  • St. Paul's Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to City Thameslink

  • City Thameslink

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Victoria to City Thameslink

Leave at 22:07 and arrive at 22:31
Journey time 24 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Circle line to Cannon Street

  • St. James's Park Underground Station
  • Westminster Underground Station
  • Embankment Underground Station
  • Temple Underground Station
  • Blackfriars Underground Station
  • Mansion House Underground Station
  • Cannon Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 17 bus to City Thameslink Stn / Ludgate Circus

  • St Paul's Churchyard
  • St Paul's Cathedral
  • City Thameslink Stn / Ludgate Circus

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to City Thameslink

  • City Thameslink

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Victoria to City Thameslink

Leave at 22:12 and arrive at 22:31
Journey time 19 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Victoria line to Oxford Circus

  • Green Park Underground Station
  • Oxford Circus Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Central line to Chancery Lane

  • Tottenham Court Road Underground Station
  • Holborn Underground Station
  • Chancery Lane Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 8 bus to City Thameslink Station

  • Holborn Circus / Fetter Lane
  • Holborn Circus
  • City Thameslink Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between London Victoria and City Thameslink cost from £2.50 to £2.50


Return journey: City Thameslink to London Victoria


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average journey time between London Victoria and City Thameslink by London Underground?

The average journey between London Victoria and City Thameslink by train is 22 mins

Which tube lines call at London Victoria Rail Station?

The lines call at London Victoria Rail Station

Which tube lines call at London Victoria?

The Circle, District and Victoria lines call at London Victoria

Which tube lines call at City Thameslink?

The lines call at City Thameslink

Information about City Thameslink


Map of City Thameslink area and local hotels

Booking.com