Stratford (London) to Tower Gateway DLR - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 19 mins

Stratford (London) to Tower Gateway DLR

Leave at 19:02 and arrive at 19:21
Journey time 19 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Central line to Mile End

  • Mile End Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to Tower Hill

  • Stepney Green Underground Station
  • Whitechapel Underground Station
  • Aldgate East Underground Station
  • Tower Hill Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Tower Gateway

  • Tower Gateway

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Stratford (London) to Tower Gateway DLR

Leave at 19:08 and arrive at 19:27
Journey time 19 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Central line to Mile End

  • Mile End Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to Tower Hill

  • Stepney Green Underground Station
  • Whitechapel Underground Station
  • Aldgate East Underground Station
  • Tower Hill Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Tower Gateway

  • Tower Gateway

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Stratford (London) to Tower Gateway DLR

Leave at 19:13 and arrive at 19:32
Journey time 19 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Central line to Mile End

  • Mile End Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to Tower Hill

  • Stepney Green Underground Station
  • Whitechapel Underground Station
  • Aldgate East Underground Station
  • Tower Hill Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Tower Gateway

  • Tower Gateway

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 27 mins

Stratford (London) to Tower Gateway DLR

Leave at 19:03 and arrive at 19:30
Journey time 27 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Tower Gateway

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Stratford (London) and Tower Gateway DLR cost from £3.20 to £3.20


    Return journey: Tower Gateway DLR to Stratford (London)


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Stratford (London) and Tower Gateway DLR by London Underground?

    The average journey between Stratford (London) and Tower Gateway DLR by train is 19 mins

    Which tube lines call at Stratford (London)?

    The Central and Jubilee lines call at Stratford (London)

    Which tube lines call at Tower Gateway DLR?

    The lines call at Tower Gateway DLR

    Information about Tower Gateway DLR


    Map of Tower Gateway DLR area and local hotels

    Booking.com