Stratford (London) to Royal Albert DLR - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 13 mins

Stratford (London) to Royal Albert DLR

Leave at 23:05 and arrive at 23:18
Journey time 13 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Jubilee line to Canning Town

  • West Ham Underground Station
  • Canning Town Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Stratford is one of our busier stations, especially in the morning and evening peaks. If you can make a small change to the time you travel, you could have more space.

Canning Town is one of our busier stations, especially in the morning and evening peaks/ in the evenings and at weekends. If you can make a small change to the time you travel, you could have more space.

Change for DLR to Royal Albert DLR Station

  • Royal Victoria DLR Station
  • Custom House (for ExCel) DLR Station
  • Prince Regent DLR Station
  • Royal Albert DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

DLR: Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 October, passengers for MCM Comic Con at ExCel should alight at Prince Regent for ExCel East. Crowd Control staff will be in attendance at Canning Town to help direct passengers interchanging from the Jubilee line to additional DLR services towards Prince Regent and Beckton.

Canning Town is one of our busier stations, especially in the morning and evening peaks/ in the evenings and at weekends. If you can make a small change to the time you travel, you could have more space.

Stratford (London) to Royal Albert DLR

Leave at 23:13 and arrive at 23:28
Journey time 15 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Jubilee line to Canning Town

  • West Ham Underground Station
  • Canning Town Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Stratford is one of our busier stations, especially in the morning and evening peaks. If you can make a small change to the time you travel, you could have more space.

Canning Town is one of our busier stations, especially in the morning and evening peaks/ in the evenings and at weekends. If you can make a small change to the time you travel, you could have more space.

Change for DLR to Royal Albert DLR Station

  • Royal Victoria DLR Station
  • Custom House (for ExCel) DLR Station
  • Prince Regent DLR Station
  • Royal Albert DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

DLR: Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 October, passengers for MCM Comic Con at ExCel should alight at Prince Regent for ExCel East. Crowd Control staff will be in attendance at Canning Town to help direct passengers interchanging from the Jubilee line to additional DLR services towards Prince Regent and Beckton.

Canning Town is one of our busier stations, especially in the morning and evening peaks/ in the evenings and at weekends. If you can make a small change to the time you travel, you could have more space.

Stratford (London) to Royal Albert DLR

Leave at 23:25 and arrive at 23:38
Journey time 13 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Jubilee line to Canning Town

  • West Ham Underground Station
  • Canning Town Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Stratford is one of our busier stations, especially in the morning and evening peaks. If you can make a small change to the time you travel, you could have more space.

GREATER ANGLIA: Sunday 24 October, until 0900 and from 2315, no service between Stratford / Hackney Downs and Cheshunt (via Tottenham Hale). Use local London Buses services for Lea Bridge. Cambridge and Stansted Express services stop at Seven Sisters instead of Tottenham Hale.

Canning Town is one of our busier stations, especially in the morning and evening peaks/ in the evenings and at weekends. If you can make a small change to the time you travel, you could have more space.

Change for DLR to Royal Albert DLR Station

  • Royal Victoria DLR Station
  • Custom House (for ExCel) DLR Station
  • Prince Regent DLR Station
  • Royal Albert DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

DLR: Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 October, passengers for MCM Comic Con at ExCel should alight at Prince Regent for ExCel East. Crowd Control staff will be in attendance at Canning Town to help direct passengers interchanging from the Jubilee line to additional DLR services towards Prince Regent and Beckton.

Canning Town is one of our busier stations, especially in the morning and evening peaks/ in the evenings and at weekends. If you can make a small change to the time you travel, you could have more space.

Cycle

Average journey time: 27 mins

Travel ticket costs

Tube tickets for a tube trip between Stratford (London) and Royal Albert DLR cost from £1.50 to £5.50


Return journey: Royal Albert DLR to Stratford (London)


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

The average journey between Stratford (London) and Royal Albert DLR by train is 13 mins

There are Covid related travel restrictions in place at the moment, and while travel is permitted, people are asked to minimise travel and stay local as much as possible. Face masks are mandatory on public transport.

Information about Royal Albert DLR


Map of Royal Albert DLR area and local hotels

Booking.com