Stratford (London) to Stoke Newington - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 54 mins

Stratford (London) to Stoke Newington

Leave at 08:14 and arrive at 09:09
Journey time 55 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Central line to Liverpool Street

  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Bethnal Green Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central Line: Severe delays due to strike action. Tickets accepted on London Buses.

Change for London Overground to Clapton Rail Station

  • Bethnal Green Rail Station
  • Hackney Downs Rail Station
  • Clapton Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Stoke Newington Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Stratford (London) to Stoke Newington

    Leave at 08:31 and arrive at 09:24
    Journey time 53 mins
    You will need to make 3 changes

    Start with Central line to Liverpool Street

    • Mile End Underground Station
    • Bethnal Green Underground Station
    • Liverpool Street Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    Central Line: Severe delays due to strike action. Tickets accepted on London Buses.

    Change for London Overground to Clapton Rail Station

    • Bethnal Green Rail Station
    • Hackney Downs Rail Station
    • Clapton Rail Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for Walk to Stoke Newington Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Stratford (London) to Stoke Newington

      Leave at 08:44 and arrive at 09:39
      Journey time 55 mins
      You will need to make 3 changes

      Start with Central line to Liverpool Street

      • Mile End Underground Station
      • Bethnal Green Underground Station
      • Liverpool Street Underground Station

      Travel disruption notes

      Central Line: Severe delays due to strike action. Tickets accepted on London Buses.

      Change for London Overground to Clapton Rail Station

      • Bethnal Green Rail Station
      • Hackney Downs Rail Station
      • Clapton Rail Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Change for Walk to Stoke Newington Station

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Cycle

        Average journey time: 33 mins

        Stratford (London) to Stoke Newington

        Leave at 08:25 and arrive at 08:58
        Journey time 33 mins
        This is a direct service

        Start with Cycle to Stoke Newington Station

          Travel disruption notes

          None known at this time

          Travel ticket costs

          Tube tickets for a tube trip between Stratford (London) and Stoke Newington cost from £3.20 to £3.20


          Return journey: Stoke Newington to Stratford (London)


          Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

          Frequently asked questions

          What is the average journey time between Stratford (London) and Stoke Newington by London Underground?

          The average journey between Stratford (London) and Stoke Newington by train is 54 mins

          Which tube lines call at Stratford (London)?

          The Central and Jubilee lines call at Stratford (London)

          Which tube lines call at Stoke Newington ?

          The lines call at Stoke Newington

          Information about Stoke Newington


          Map of Stoke Newington area and local hotels

          Booking.com