Stratford (London) to Stockwell - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 28 mins

Stratford (London) to Stockwell

Leave at 14:53 and arrive at 15:22
Journey time 29 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Central line to Bank

  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Bethnal Green Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central Line: Severe delays due to an earlier signal failure at Liverpool Street. London Buses, Great Western Railway and Greater Anglia are accepting tickets.

Change for Northern line to Stockwell

  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Borough Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station
  • Kennington Underground Station
  • Oval Underground Station
  • Stockwell Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Stratford (London) to Stockwell

Leave at 14:58 and arrive at 15:25
Journey time 27 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Central line to Bank

  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Bethnal Green Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central Line: Severe delays due to an earlier signal failure at Liverpool Street. London Buses, Great Western Railway and Greater Anglia are accepting tickets.

Change for Northern line to Stockwell

  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Borough Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station
  • Kennington Underground Station
  • Oval Underground Station
  • Stockwell Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Stratford (London) to Stockwell

Leave at 15:00 and arrive at 15:28
Journey time 28 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Central line to Bank

  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Bethnal Green Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central Line: Severe delays due to an earlier signal failure at Liverpool Street. London Buses, Great Western Railway and Greater Anglia are accepting tickets.

Change for Northern line to Stockwell

  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Borough Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station
  • Kennington Underground Station
  • Oval Underground Station
  • Stockwell Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 51 mins

Stratford (London) to Stockwell

Leave at 14:57 and arrive at 15:48
Journey time 51 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Stockwell Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Stratford (London) and Stockwell cost from £3.20 to £3.20


    Return journey: Stockwell to Stratford (London)


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Stratford (London) and Stockwell by London Underground?

    The average journey between Stratford (London) and Stockwell by train is 28 mins

    Which tube lines call at Stockwell?

    The Northern and Victoria lines call at Stockwell

    Which tube lines call at Stratford (London)?

    The Central and Jubilee lines call at Stratford (London)

    Information about Stockwell


    Map of Stockwell area and local hotels

    Booking.com