Stratford (London) to Barking - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 17 mins

Stratford (London) to Barking

Leave at 14:39 and arrive at 14:57
Journey time 18 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Jubilee line to West Ham

  • West Ham Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to Barking

  • Plaistow Underground Station
  • Upton Park Underground Station
  • East Ham Underground Station
  • Barking Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

District Line: Severe delays due to earlier faulty trains. London Buses are accepting ticket via any reasonable route.

Stratford (London) to Barking

Leave at 14:44 and arrive at 15:00
Journey time 16 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Jubilee line to West Ham

  • West Ham Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to Barking

  • Plaistow Underground Station
  • Upton Park Underground Station
  • East Ham Underground Station
  • Barking Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

District Line: Severe delays due to earlier faulty trains. London Buses are accepting ticket via any reasonable route.

Stratford (London) to Barking

Leave at 14:47 and arrive at 15:04
Journey time 17 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Jubilee line to West Ham

  • West Ham Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Hammersmith & City line to Barking

  • Plaistow Underground Station
  • Upton Park Underground Station
  • East Ham Underground Station
  • Barking Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Hammersmith and City Line: Severe delays between Barking and Liverpool Street due to earlier faulty trains. MINOR DELAYS on the rest of the line.

Cycle

Average journey time: 27 mins

Stratford (London) to Barking

Leave at 14:41 and arrive at 15:08
Journey time 27 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Barking Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Stratford (London) and Barking cost from £2.00 to £2.00


    Return journey: Barking to Stratford (London)


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Stratford (London) and Barking by London Underground?

    The average journey between Stratford (London) and Barking by train is 17 mins

    Which tube lines call at Barking?

    The District and Hammersmith & City lines call at Barking

    Which tube lines call at Stratford (London)?

    The Central and Jubilee lines call at Stratford (London)

    Information about Barking


    Map of Barking area and local hotels

    Booking.com