Southwark to Deptford Bridge DLR - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 32 mins

Southwark to Deptford Bridge DLR

Leave at 06:33 and arrive at 07:05
Journey time 32 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Jubilee line to Canary Wharf

  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Bermondsey Underground Station
  • Canada Water Underground Station
  • Canary Wharf Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Jubilee Line: Severe delays, southbound only, due to an earlier faulty train at Wembley Park. Tickets are being accepted on London Buses and Thameslink.

Change for Walk to Heron Quays

  • Heron Quays

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for DLR to Deptford Bridge DLR Station

  • South Quay DLR Station
  • Crossharbour DLR Station
  • Mudchute DLR Station
  • Island Gardens DLR Station
  • Cutty Sark (for Maritime Greenwich) DLR Station
  • Greenwich DLR Station
  • Deptford Bridge DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Southwark to Deptford Bridge DLR

Leave at 06:37 and arrive at 07:09
Journey time 32 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Jubilee line to Canary Wharf

  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Bermondsey Underground Station
  • Canada Water Underground Station
  • Canary Wharf Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Jubilee Line: Severe delays, southbound only, due to an earlier faulty train at Wembley Park. Tickets are being accepted on London Buses and Thameslink.

Change for Walk to Heron Quays

  • Heron Quays

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Deptford Bridge DLR Station

  • South Quay DLR Station
  • Crossharbour DLR Station
  • Mudchute DLR Station
  • Island Gardens DLR Station
  • Cutty Sark (for Maritime Greenwich) DLR Station
  • Greenwich DLR Station
  • Deptford Bridge DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Southwark to Deptford Bridge DLR

Leave at 06:41 and arrive at 07:13
Journey time 32 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Jubilee line to Canary Wharf

  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Bermondsey Underground Station
  • Canada Water Underground Station
  • Canary Wharf Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Jubilee Line: Severe delays, southbound only, due to an earlier faulty train at Wembley Park. Tickets are being accepted on London Buses and Thameslink.

Change for Walk to Heron Quays

  • Heron Quays

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Deptford Bridge DLR Station

  • South Quay DLR Station
  • Crossharbour DLR Station
  • Mudchute DLR Station
  • Island Gardens DLR Station
  • Cutty Sark (for Maritime Greenwich) DLR Station
  • Greenwich DLR Station
  • Deptford Bridge DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 35 mins

Southwark to Deptford Bridge DLR

Leave at 06:33 and arrive at 07:06
Journey time 33 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 63 bus to Elephant & Castle /New Kent Rd

  • Pocock Street
  • St George's Circus
  • Elephant & Castle / London Road
  • Elephant & Castle / New Kent Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 53 bus to Deptford Bridge

  • Rodney Place
  • Old Kent Road / East Street
  • Dunton Road
  • Trafalgar Avenue
  • Malt Street
  • Peckham Park Road
  • Commercial Way
  • Old Kent Road / Ilderton Road
  • Briant Street
  • New Cross Bus Garage
  • New Cross Gate Station
  • Marquis Of Granby
  • New Cross Station
  • Deptford High Street
  • Deptford Bridge

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Southwark to Deptford Bridge DLR

Leave at 06:35 and arrive at 07:13
Journey time 38 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 40 bus to Elephant & Castle Station

  • Pocock Street
  • St George's Circus
  • Elephant & Castle / London Road
  • Elephant & Castle Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Elephant & Castle /New Kent Rd

  • Elephant & Castle /New Kent Rd

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 53 bus to Deptford Bridge

  • Rodney Place
  • Old Kent Road / East Street
  • Dunton Road
  • Trafalgar Avenue
  • Malt Street
  • Peckham Park Road
  • Commercial Way
  • Old Kent Road / Ilderton Road
  • Briant Street
  • New Cross Bus Garage
  • New Cross Gate Station
  • Marquis Of Granby
  • New Cross Station
  • Deptford High Street
  • Deptford Bridge

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Southwark to Deptford Bridge DLR

Leave at 06:43 and arrive at 07:17
Journey time 34 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 63 bus to Dunton Road

  • Pocock Street
  • St George's Circus
  • Elephant & Castle / London Road
  • Elephant & Castle / New Kent Road
  • Rodney Place
  • Bricklayer's Arms / New Kent Road
  • Bricklayer's Arms
  • Old Kent Road / East Street
  • Dunton Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 453 bus to Deptford Bridge

  • Trafalgar Avenue
  • Malt Street
  • Peckham Park Road
  • Commercial Way
  • Old Kent Road / Ilderton Road
  • Briant Street
  • New Cross Bus Garage
  • New Cross Gate Station
  • Marquis Of Granby
  • New Cross Station
  • Deptford High Street
  • Deptford Bridge

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 29 mins

Southwark to Deptford Bridge DLR

Leave at 06:35 and arrive at 07:04
Journey time 29 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Deptford Bridge

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Southwark and Deptford Bridge DLR cost from £3.20 to £3.20


    Return journey: Deptford Bridge DLR to Southwark


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Southwark and Deptford Bridge DLR by London Underground?

    The average journey between Southwark and Deptford Bridge DLR by train is 32 mins

    Which tube lines call at Southwark?

    The Jubilee line calls at Southwark

    Which tube lines call at Deptford Bridge DLR?

    The lines call at Deptford Bridge DLR

    Information about Deptford Bridge DLR


    Map of Deptford Bridge DLR area and local hotels

    Booking.com