Ruislip to Stanmore - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 35 mins

Ruislip to Stanmore

Leave at 14:19 and arrive at 14:55
Journey time 36 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Wembley Park

  • Ruislip Manor Underground Station
  • Eastcote Underground Station
  • Rayners Lane Underground Station
  • West Harrow Underground Station
  • Harrow-on-the-Hill Underground Station
  • Northwick Park Underground Station
  • Preston Road Underground Station
  • Wembley Park Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Jubilee line to Stanmore

  • Kingsbury Underground Station
  • Queensbury Underground Station
  • Canons Park Underground Station
  • Stanmore Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Ruislip to Stanmore

Leave at 14:28 and arrive at 15:02
Journey time 34 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Wembley Park

  • Ruislip Manor Underground Station
  • Eastcote Underground Station
  • Rayners Lane Underground Station
  • West Harrow Underground Station
  • Harrow-on-the-Hill Underground Station
  • Northwick Park Underground Station
  • Preston Road Underground Station
  • Wembley Park Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Jubilee line to Stanmore

  • Kingsbury Underground Station
  • Queensbury Underground Station
  • Canons Park Underground Station
  • Stanmore Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Ruislip to Stanmore

Leave at 14:35 and arrive at 15:12
Journey time 37 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Wembley Park

  • Ruislip Manor Underground Station
  • Eastcote Underground Station
  • Rayners Lane Underground Station
  • West Harrow Underground Station
  • Harrow-on-the-Hill Underground Station
  • Northwick Park Underground Station
  • Preston Road Underground Station
  • Wembley Park Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Jubilee line to Stanmore

  • Kingsbury Underground Station
  • Queensbury Underground Station
  • Canons Park Underground Station
  • Stanmore Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 48 mins

Ruislip to Stanmore

Leave at 14:22 and arrive at 15:15
Journey time 53 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with H13 bus to West End Lane, Pinner

  • Ruislip Manor Station
  • West Hatch Manor
  • Hume Way
  • Yeomans Acre
  • Fore Street
  • High Road Eastcote
  • Eastcote Methodist Church
  • St Lawrence's Church
  • The Chase
  • Francis Road
  • Malpas Drive
  • Cannon Lane
  • Holwell Place
  • Pinner Station
  • Love Lane
  • Granville Place
  • West End Lane

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for H12 bus to Stanmore Station

  • Chesswood Way
  • Waxwell Lane
  • Woodhall Drive
  • St Thomas' Drive
  • Hatch End / Telephone Exchange
  • Hatch End Station
  • Harrow Arts Centre
  • Rowlands Avenue
  • Mullion Close
  • Headstone Lane
  • Courtenay Avenue
  • Long Elmes / Boxtree Lane
  • Stanhope Avenue
  • Long Elmes
  • Harrow Weald Bus Garage
  • Monro Gardens
  • Brookshill
  • All Saints Mews
  • Brockhurst Corner
  • Chenduit Way
  • Bentley Way
  • Bowls Close
  • Stanmore Hill
  • The Broadway
  • Stanmore Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Ruislip to Stanmore

Leave at 14:42 and arrive at 15:30
Journey time 48 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with H13 bus to West End Lane, Pinner

  • Ruislip Manor Station
  • West Hatch Manor
  • Hume Way
  • Yeomans Acre
  • Fore Street
  • High Road Eastcote
  • Eastcote Methodist Church
  • St Lawrence's Church
  • The Chase
  • Francis Road
  • Malpas Drive
  • Cannon Lane
  • Holwell Place
  • Pinner Station
  • Love Lane
  • Granville Place
  • West End Lane

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for H12 bus to Stanmore Station

  • Chesswood Way
  • Waxwell Lane
  • Woodhall Drive
  • St Thomas' Drive
  • Hatch End / Telephone Exchange
  • Hatch End Station
  • Harrow Arts Centre
  • Rowlands Avenue
  • Mullion Close
  • Headstone Lane
  • Courtenay Avenue
  • Long Elmes / Boxtree Lane
  • Stanhope Avenue
  • Long Elmes
  • Harrow Weald Bus Garage
  • Monro Gardens
  • Brookshill
  • All Saints Mews
  • Brockhurst Corner
  • Chenduit Way
  • Bentley Way
  • Bowls Close
  • Stanmore Hill
  • The Broadway
  • Stanmore Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Ruislip to Stanmore

Leave at 15:02 and arrive at 15:45
Journey time 43 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with H13 bus to Love Lane (HA5)

  • Ruislip Manor Station
  • West Hatch Manor
  • Hume Way
  • Yeomans Acre
  • Fore Street
  • High Road Eastcote
  • Eastcote Methodist Church
  • St Lawrence's Church
  • The Chase
  • Francis Road
  • Malpas Drive
  • Cannon Lane
  • Holwell Place
  • Pinner Station
  • Love Lane

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for H12 bus to Stanmore Station

  • Granville Place
  • West End Lane
  • Chesswood Way
  • Waxwell Lane
  • Woodhall Drive
  • St Thomas' Drive
  • Hatch End / Telephone Exchange
  • Hatch End Station
  • Harrow Arts Centre
  • Rowlands Avenue
  • Mullion Close
  • Headstone Lane
  • Courtenay Avenue
  • Long Elmes / Boxtree Lane
  • Stanhope Avenue
  • Long Elmes
  • Harrow Weald Bus Garage
  • Monro Gardens
  • Brookshill
  • All Saints Mews
  • Brockhurst Corner
  • Chenduit Way
  • Bentley Way
  • Bowls Close
  • Stanmore Hill
  • The Broadway
  • Stanmore Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 50 mins

Ruislip to Stanmore

Leave at 14:26 and arrive at 15:16
Journey time 50 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Stanmore Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Ruislip and Stanmore cost from £2.70 to £2.70


    Return journey: Stanmore to Ruislip


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Ruislip and Stanmore by London Underground?

    The average journey between Ruislip and Stanmore by train is 35 mins

    Which tube lines call at Ruislip?

    The Metropolitan and Piccadilly lines call at Ruislip

    Which tube lines call at Stanmore?

    The Jubilee line calls at Stanmore

    Information about Stanmore


    Map of Stanmore area and local hotels

    Booking.com