Rayners Lane to London Charing Cross - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 36 mins

Rayners Lane to London Charing Cross

Leave at 13:50 and arrive at 14:26
Journey time 36 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Baker Street

  • West Harrow Underground Station
  • Harrow-on-the-Hill Underground Station
  • Northwick Park Underground Station
  • Preston Road Underground Station
  • Wembley Park Underground Station
  • Finchley Road Underground Station
  • Baker Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

HIGH STREET,HA3; From 08:00 Monday 17 January to 08:00 Saturday 30 April, route H9 towards Rayners Lane is on diversion via Palmerston Road due to resurfacing works. Stop The Wealdstone Centre is not served.

Change for Bakerloo line to Charing Cross

  • Regent's Park Underground Station
  • Oxford Circus Underground Station
  • Piccadilly Circus Underground Station
  • Charing Cross Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Charing Cross Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey. If you must travel at the busier times, allow more time for your journey.

Rayners Lane to London Charing Cross

Leave at 13:56 and arrive at 14:33
Journey time 37 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Baker Street

  • West Harrow Underground Station
  • Harrow-on-the-Hill Underground Station
  • Northwick Park Underground Station
  • Preston Road Underground Station
  • Wembley Park Underground Station
  • Finchley Road Underground Station
  • Baker Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Bakerloo line to Charing Cross

  • Regent's Park Underground Station
  • Oxford Circus Underground Station
  • Piccadilly Circus Underground Station
  • Charing Cross Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Charing Cross Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey. If you must travel at the busier times, allow more time for your journey.

Rayners Lane to London Charing Cross

Leave at 14:05 and arrive at 14:41
Journey time 36 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Baker Street

  • West Harrow Underground Station
  • Harrow-on-the-Hill Underground Station
  • Northwick Park Underground Station
  • Preston Road Underground Station
  • Wembley Park Underground Station
  • Finchley Road Underground Station
  • Baker Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Bakerloo line to Charing Cross

  • Regent's Park Underground Station
  • Oxford Circus Underground Station
  • Piccadilly Circus Underground Station
  • Charing Cross Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Charing Cross Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey. If you must travel at the busier times, allow more time for your journey.

Buses

Average journey time: 2 hours 04 mins

Cycle

Average journey time: 1 hour 28 mins

Return journey: London Charing Cross to Rayners Lane


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Fequently asked questions

What is the average journey time between Rayners Lane and London Charing Cross by London Underground?

The average journey between Rayners Lane and London Charing Cross by train is 36 mins

Information about London Charing Cross


Map of London Charing Cross area and local hotels

Booking.com