Park Royal to Kensal Rise - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 46 mins

Park Royal to Kensal Rise

Leave at 08:41 and arrive at 09:29
Journey time 48 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Piccadilly line to Hammersmith (Dist&Picc Line)

  • North Ealing Underground Station
  • Ealing Common Underground Station
  • Acton Town Underground Station
  • Hammersmith (Dist&Picc Line) Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to Gunnersbury

  • Ravenscourt Park Underground Station
  • Stamford Brook Underground Station
  • Turnham Green Underground Station
  • Gunnersbury Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Kensal Rise Rail Station

  • South Acton Rail Station
  • Acton Central Rail Station
  • Willesden Junction Rail Station
  • Kensal Rise Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Park Royal to Kensal Rise

Leave at 08:51 and arrive at 09:34
Journey time 43 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Piccadilly line to Earl's Court

  • North Ealing Underground Station
  • Ealing Common Underground Station
  • Acton Town Underground Station
  • Hammersmith (Dist&Picc Line) Underground Station
  • Barons Court Underground Station
  • Earl's Court Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to West Brompton

  • West Brompton Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Kensal Rise Rail Station

  • Kensington (Olympia) Rail Station
  • Shepherds Bush Rail Station
  • Willesden Junction Rail Station
  • Kensal Rise Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Park Royal to Kensal Rise

Leave at 09:01 and arrive at 09:48
Journey time 47 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Piccadilly line to Earl's Court

  • North Ealing Underground Station
  • Ealing Common Underground Station
  • Acton Town Underground Station
  • Hammersmith (Dist&Picc Line) Underground Station
  • Barons Court Underground Station
  • Earl's Court Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to West Brompton

  • West Brompton Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Kensal Rise Rail Station

  • Kensington (Olympia) Rail Station
  • Shepherds Bush Rail Station
  • Willesden Junction Rail Station
  • Kensal Rise Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 35 mins

Park Royal to Kensal Rise

Leave at 08:39 and arrive at 09:18
Journey time 39 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 226 bus to Park Parade

  • Radnor Way
  • Western Road
  • Central Middlesex Hospital
  • Barretts Green Road
  • Waxlow Road
  • Harlesden Station
  • Fairlight Avenue
  • Willesden County Court
  • Buckingham Road
  • Park Parade

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 187 bus to Kensal Rise Station

  • Harlesden Road
  • Furness Road
  • All Souls Avenue
  • Doyle Gardens
  • College Road
  • Whitmore Gardens
  • Kensal Rise Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Park Royal to Kensal Rise

Leave at 08:50 and arrive at 09:28
Journey time 38 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 226 bus to Clare Road (NW10)

  • Radnor Way
  • Western Road
  • Central Middlesex Hospital
  • Barretts Green Road
  • Waxlow Road
  • Harlesden Station
  • Fairlight Avenue
  • Willesden County Court
  • Buckingham Road
  • Park Parade
  • Newman College / Wrottesley Road
  • Roundwood Park
  • Cross Way
  • Clare Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 6 bus to Kensal Rise Station

  • The Oaks
  • Willesden Sports Centre
  • All Souls Avenue
  • Okehampton Road
  • Whitmore Gardens
  • Kensal Rise Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Park Royal to Kensal Rise

Leave at 09:01 and arrive at 09:31
Journey time 30 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 226 bus to Harlesden Station

  • Radnor Way
  • Western Road
  • Central Middlesex Hospital
  • Barretts Green Road
  • Waxlow Road
  • Harlesden Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 187 bus to Kensal Rise Station

  • Fairlight Avenue
  • Willesden County Court
  • Buckingham Road
  • Park Parade
  • Harlesden Road
  • Furness Road
  • All Souls Avenue
  • Doyle Gardens
  • College Road
  • Whitmore Gardens
  • Kensal Rise Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 20 mins

Park Royal to Kensal Rise

Leave at 08:43 and arrive at 09:03
Journey time 20 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Kensal Rise Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Park Royal and Kensal Rise cost from £2.90 to £2.90


    Return journey: Kensal Rise to Park Royal


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Park Royal and Kensal Rise by London Underground?

    The average journey between Park Royal and Kensal Rise by train is 46 mins

    Which tube lines call at Park Royal?

    The Piccadilly line calls at Park Royal

    Which tube lines call at Kensal Rise?

    The lines call at Kensal Rise

    Information about Kensal Rise


    Map of Kensal Rise area and local hotels

    Booking.com