Moorgate to Clapton - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 09 mins

to

Leave at : and arrive at :
Journey time 00 mins
This is a direct service

Start with

    Travel disruption notes

    Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

    Moorgate to Clapton

    Leave at 00:25 and arrive at 00:44
    Journey time 19 mins
    You will need to make 2 changes

    Start with Circle line to Liverpool Street

    • Liverpool Street Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    Circle Line: Minor delays due to train cancellations.

    Change for London Overground to Clapton Rail Station

    • Bethnal Green Rail Station
    • Hackney Downs Rail Station
    • Clapton Rail Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Buses

    Average journey time: 31 mins

    Moorgate to Clapton

    Leave at 00:24 and arrive at 00:53
    Journey time 29 mins
    You will need to make 2 changes

    Start with 76 bus to Stoke Newington Station

    • Finsbury Square
    • Moorfields Eye Hospital
    • Bevenden Street
    • Mintern Street
    • Eagle Wharf Road
    • Baring Street
    • Downham Road
    • Northchurch Road
    • Ufton Road
    • Mortimer Road
    • Dalston Junction Station
    • Kingsland High Street / Dalston Jct
    • Dalston Kingsland Station
    • Rio Cinema
    • Princess May Road
    • Amhurst Road
    • Stoke Newington Police Station
    • Brooke Road
    • Stoke Newington Church Street
    • Stoke Newington Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 106 bus to Clapton Station

    • Northwold Road / Stoke Newington Common
    • Fountayne Road
    • Geldeston Road
    • Clapton Library
    • Clapton Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Moorgate to Clapton

    Leave at 00:36 and arrive at 01:04
    Journey time 28 mins
    You will need to make 2 changes

    Start with 76 bus to Stoke Newington Station

    • Finsbury Square
    • Moorfields Eye Hospital
    • Bevenden Street
    • Mintern Street
    • Eagle Wharf Road
    • Baring Street
    • Downham Road
    • Northchurch Road
    • Ufton Road
    • Mortimer Road
    • Dalston Junction Station
    • Kingsland High Street / Dalston Jct
    • Dalston Kingsland Station
    • Rio Cinema
    • Princess May Road
    • Amhurst Road
    • Stoke Newington Police Station
    • Brooke Road
    • Stoke Newington Church Street
    • Stoke Newington Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 106 bus to Clapton Station

    • Northwold Road / Stoke Newington Common
    • Fountayne Road
    • Geldeston Road
    • Clapton Library
    • Clapton Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Moorgate to Clapton

    Leave at 00:37 and arrive at 01:16
    Journey time 38 mins
    You will need to make 4 changes

    Start with 43 bus to Old Street Roundabout

    • Finsbury Square
    • Old Street Roundabout

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for Walk to Old Street

    • Old Street

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 243 bus to Stoke Newington Station

    • Shoreditch Fire Station
    • Great Eastern Street
    • Shoreditch Town Hall
    • Waterson Street
    • Hoxton Station / Museum Of The Home
    • Pearson Street
    • St Leonard's Hospital
    • Laburnum Street
    • Haggerston Station
    • Middleton Road
    • Dalston Junction Station
    • Kingsland High Street / Dalston Jct
    • Dalston Kingsland Station
    • Rio Cinema
    • Princess May Road
    • Amhurst Road
    • Stoke Newington Police Station
    • Brooke Road
    • Stoke Newington Church Street
    • Stoke Newington Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 106 bus to Clapton Station

    • Northwold Road / Stoke Newington Common
    • Fountayne Road
    • Geldeston Road
    • Clapton Library
    • Clapton Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Cycle

    Average journey time: 28 mins

    Moorgate to Clapton

    Leave at 00:30 and arrive at 00:58
    Journey time 28 mins
    This is a direct service

    Start with Cycle to Clapton Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Travel ticket costs

      Tube tickets for a tube trip between Moorgate and Clapton cost from £6.30 to £6.30


      Return journey: Clapton to Moorgate


      Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

      Frequently asked questions

      What is the average journey time between Moorgate and Clapton by London Underground?

      The average journey between Moorgate and Clapton by train is 09 mins

      Which tube lines call at Moorgate ?

      The Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan and Northern lines call at Moorgate

      Which tube lines call at Clapton?

      The lines call at Clapton

      Information about Clapton


      Map of Clapton area and local hotels

      Booking.com