Moorgate to Wimbledon - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 47 mins

Moorgate to Wimbledon

Leave at 19:33 and arrive at 20:20
Journey time 47 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Northern line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Change for Walk to Monument

  • Monument

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for District line to Wimbledon

  • Cannon Street Underground Station
  • Mansion House Underground Station
  • Blackfriars Underground Station
  • Temple Underground Station
  • Embankment Underground Station
  • Westminster Underground Station
  • St. James's Park Underground Station
  • Victoria Underground Station
  • Sloane Square Underground Station
  • South Kensington Underground Station
  • Gloucester Road Underground Station
  • Earl's Court Underground Station
  • West Brompton Underground Station
  • Fulham Broadway Underground Station
  • Parsons Green Underground Station
  • Putney Bridge Underground Station
  • East Putney Underground Station
  • Southfields Underground Station
  • Wimbledon Park Underground Station
  • Wimbledon Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Wimbledon

Leave at 19:39 and arrive at 20:25
Journey time 46 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with Northern line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

KING WILLIAM STREET; From 08:00 Monday 13 June until 18:00 Sunday 19 June, routes 21 43 and 141 towards London Bridge are on diversion via South Place, Eldon Street, Wormwood Street, Bishopsgate and Gracechurch Street due to water works. Buses will miss the stops Moorgate Station, Great Swan Alley, Bank Station/Princes Street and King William Street/Monument Station.

Change for Walk to Monument

  • Monument

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Change for District line to Earl's Court

  • Cannon Street Underground Station
  • Mansion House Underground Station
  • Blackfriars Underground Station
  • Temple Underground Station
  • Embankment Underground Station
  • Westminster Underground Station
  • St. James's Park Underground Station
  • Victoria Underground Station
  • Sloane Square Underground Station
  • South Kensington Underground Station
  • Gloucester Road Underground Station
  • Earl's Court Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to Wimbledon

  • West Brompton Underground Station
  • Fulham Broadway Underground Station
  • Parsons Green Underground Station
  • Putney Bridge Underground Station
  • East Putney Underground Station
  • Southfields Underground Station
  • Wimbledon Park Underground Station
  • Wimbledon Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Wimbledon

Leave at 19:42 and arrive at 20:30
Journey time 48 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Northern line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Change for Walk to Monument

  • Monument

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for District line to Wimbledon

  • Cannon Street Underground Station
  • Mansion House Underground Station
  • Blackfriars Underground Station
  • Temple Underground Station
  • Embankment Underground Station
  • Westminster Underground Station
  • St. James's Park Underground Station
  • Victoria Underground Station
  • Sloane Square Underground Station
  • South Kensington Underground Station
  • Gloucester Road Underground Station
  • Earl's Court Underground Station
  • West Brompton Underground Station
  • Fulham Broadway Underground Station
  • Parsons Green Underground Station
  • Putney Bridge Underground Station
  • East Putney Underground Station
  • Southfields Underground Station
  • Wimbledon Park Underground Station
  • Wimbledon Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 1 hour 23 mins

Moorgate to Wimbledon

Leave at 19:31 and arrive at 20:57
Journey time 01:25
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with 76 bus to County Hall

  • London Wall / Museum Of London
  • St Paul's Station
  • New Change / Cannon Street
  • St Paul's Churchyard
  • St Paul's Cathedral
  • City Thameslink Stn / Ludgate Circus
  • Shoe Lane
  • Fetter Lane
  • Chancery Lane
  • The Royal Courts Of Justice
  • Aldwych / Australia House
  • Aldwych / Drury Lane
  • Waterloo Bridge / South Bank
  • Waterloo Station / York Road
  • County Hall

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 77 bus to Clapham Junction Station / The Falcon

  • St Thomas' Hospital
  • Lambeth Palace
  • Lambeth Bridge
  • Salamanca Street
  • Vauxhall Cross
  • Vauxhall Bus Station
  • Covent Garden Market East Side
  • Nine Elms Station
  • Lansdowne Green
  • Larkhall Park
  • Union Road
  • Wandsworth Road Station
  • Westbury Street
  • Silverthorne Road
  • The Chase
  • Cedars Road
  • Tipthorpe Road
  • Battersea Arts Centre
  • Lavender Hill Police Station
  • Clapham Junction Station / The Falcon

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Clapham Junction Station

  • Clapham Junction Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 156 bus to Wimbledon Station

  • Plough Road
  • Brussels Road
  • Marcilly Road
  • Huguenot Place / Alma Road
  • Herndon Road
  • Wandsworth Town Hall
  • Wandsworth / Southside
  • King George's Park
  • Broomhill Road
  • The Park Tavern
  • Standen Road
  • Southfields Academy
  • Penwith Road
  • Gordondale Road
  • Wimbledon Park / Arthur Road
  • Pitt Crescent
  • Plough Lane
  • Avondale Road
  • Strathearn Road
  • Wimbledon Magistrates Court
  • Alexandra Road / Wimbledon Stn
  • Wimbledon Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Wimbledon

Leave at 19:41 and arrive at 21:05
Journey time 01:23
You will need to make 6 changes

Start with 141 bus to Monument Station

  • Great Swan Alley
  • Bank Station / Princes Street
  • King William Street / Monument Stn
  • Monument Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 35 bus to E & C / Newington Causeway

  • London Bridge
  • Southwark Street
  • Union Street
  • Borough Station
  • Inner London Crown Court
  • Elephant & Castle / Newington Causeway

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Elephant & Castle Station

  • Elephant & Castle Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 155 bus to Tooting Broadway Station

  • Newington Butts
  • Penton Place
  • Kennington Station
  • Kennington Road
  • Camberwell New Road
  • Oval Station
  • Fentiman Road
  • Dorset Road
  • Albert Square
  • Lansdowne Way
  • Clapham Road / Stockwell Station
  • Union Road
  • Clapham North & High Street Stns
  • St Luke's Avenue
  • Nelson's Row
  • Clapham Common Station
  • Elms Road / Windmill on The Common
  • Lynette Avenue
  • Clapham South Station
  • Alderbrook Road
  • Balham New Road
  • Balham Station / Balham Station Road
  • Du Cane Court
  • Upper Tooting Park
  • Tooting Bec Station
  • Dafforne Road
  • Lynwood Road
  • Broadwater Road
  • Tooting Broadway Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Tooting Bwy /South Thames Coll

  • Tooting Bwy /South Thames Coll

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 131 bus to Wimbledon Station

  • Nutwell Street
  • Longley Road
  • Walpole Road
  • Colliers Wood Station
  • Merton Abbey
  • Abbey Road
  • South Wimbledon Station
  • Merton Road
  • The Polka Theatre
  • Wimbledon Theatre
  • Wimbledon Bus Station
  • Wimbledon Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Wimbledon

Leave at 19:43 and arrive at 21:06
Journey time 01:23
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with 76 bus to County Hall

  • London Wall / Museum Of London
  • St Paul's Station
  • New Change / Cannon Street
  • St Paul's Churchyard
  • St Paul's Cathedral
  • City Thameslink Stn / Ludgate Circus
  • Shoe Lane
  • Fetter Lane
  • Chancery Lane
  • The Royal Courts Of Justice
  • Aldwych / Australia House
  • Aldwych / Drury Lane
  • Waterloo Bridge / South Bank
  • Waterloo Station / York Road
  • County Hall

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 77 bus to Tooting Broadway Station

  • St Thomas' Hospital
  • Lambeth Palace
  • Lambeth Bridge
  • Salamanca Street
  • Vauxhall Cross
  • Vauxhall Bus Station
  • Covent Garden Market East Side
  • Nine Elms Station
  • Lansdowne Green
  • Larkhall Park
  • Union Road
  • Wandsworth Road Station
  • Westbury Street
  • Silverthorne Road
  • The Chase
  • Cedars Road
  • Tipthorpe Road
  • Battersea Arts Centre
  • Lavender Hill Police Station
  • Clapham Junction Station / The Falcon
  • Clapham Junction / The Northcote
  • Bolingbroke Grove
  • Spencer Park
  • Windmill Road
  • Heathfield Road
  • St Ann's Hill
  • Brocklebank Road
  • Inman Road
  • Penwith Road
  • Earlsfield Station
  • Isis Street
  • Waldron Road
  • Burntwood Lane
  • Summerstown
  • Wimbledon Road
  • Streatham Cemetery
  • Fairlight Road
  • Tooting Broadway Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Tooting Bwy /South Thames Coll

  • Tooting Bwy /South Thames Coll

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 219 bus to Wimbledon Station

  • Nutwell Street
  • Longley Road
  • Walpole Road
  • Colliers Wood Station
  • Merton Abbey
  • Abbey Road
  • South Wimbledon Station
  • Merton Road
  • The Polka Theatre
  • Wimbledon Theatre
  • Wimbledon Bus Station
  • Wimbledon Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 58 mins

Moorgate to Wimbledon

Leave at 19:34 and arrive at 20:32
Journey time 58 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Wimbledon Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Moorgate and Wimbledon cost from £6.30 to £6.30


    Return journey: Wimbledon to Moorgate


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Moorgate and Wimbledon by London Underground?

    The average journey between Moorgate and Wimbledon by train is 47 mins

    Which tube lines call at Moorgate ?

    The Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan and Northern lines call at Moorgate

    Which tube lines call at Wimbledon?

    The District line calls at Wimbledon

    Information about Wimbledon


    Map of Wimbledon area and local hotels

    Booking.com