Moorgate to Stratford (London) - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 2 hours 05 mins

Moorgate to Stratford (London)

Leave at 23:51 and arrive at 00:19
Journey time 28 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Hammersmith & City line to West Ham

  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Aldgate East Underground Station
  • Whitechapel Underground Station
  • Stepney Green Underground Station
  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Bow Road Underground Station
  • Bromley-by-Bow Underground Station
  • West Ham Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Jubilee line to Stratford

  • Stratford Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Stratford (London)

Leave at 00:29 and arrive at 05:35
Journey time 05:06
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Hammersmith & City line to West Ham

  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Aldgate East Underground Station
  • Whitechapel Underground Station
  • Stepney Green Underground Station
  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Bow Road Underground Station
  • Bromley-by-Bow Underground Station
  • West Ham Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Stratford DLR Station

  • Abbey Road DLR Station
  • Stratford High Street DLR Station
  • Stratford DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Stratford (London)

Leave at 05:08 and arrive at 05:51
Journey time 43 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with Circle line to Aldgate

  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Aldgate Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Circle Line: Minor delays due to train cancellations.

Change for Walk to Tower Gateway

  • Tower Gateway

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Canning Town DLR Station

  • Shadwell DLR Station
  • Limehouse DLR Station
  • Westferry DLR Station
  • Poplar DLR Station
  • Blackwall DLR Station
  • East India DLR Station
  • Canning Town DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Jubilee line to Stratford

  • West Ham Underground Station
  • Stratford Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 39 mins

Moorgate to Stratford (London)

Leave at 00:20 and arrive at 00:58
Journey time 38 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with N551 bus to Aldgate Station

  • Eldon Street
  • All Hallows Church
  • Camomile Street
  • St Botolph Street
  • Aldgate Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 25 bus to Stratford Bus Station

  • Aldgate East Station
  • Altab Ali Park
  • The East London Mosque
  • Whitechapel Stn / Royal London Hosp
  • Booth Memorial
  • Stepney Green
  • Stepney Green Station
  • Bancroft Road / Ocean Estate
  • Queen Mary / University Of London
  • Regents Canal
  • Mile End Station
  • Coborn Road
  • Bow Road Station
  • Bow Church Station
  • Bow Church
  • Marshgate Lane
  • Warton Road
  • Stratford High St Stn / Carpenters Rd
  • Stratford Bus Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Stratford Station

  • Stratford Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Stratford (London)

Leave at 00:27 and arrive at 01:08
Journey time 40 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 76 bus to St. Paul's Station

  • London Wall / Museum Of London
  • St Paul's Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 25 bus to Stratford Bus Station

  • Bank Station / Poultry
  • Bank Station / Cornhill
  • Bishopsgate
  • St Mary Axe
  • St Katharine Cree
  • Aldgate Station
  • Aldgate East Station
  • Altab Ali Park
  • The East London Mosque
  • Whitechapel Stn / Royal London Hosp
  • Booth Memorial
  • Stepney Green
  • Stepney Green Station
  • Bancroft Road / Ocean Estate
  • Queen Mary / University Of London
  • Regents Canal
  • Mile End Station
  • Coborn Road
  • Bow Road Station
  • Bow Church Station
  • Bow Church
  • Marshgate Lane
  • Warton Road
  • Stratford High St Stn / Carpenters Rd
  • Stratford Bus Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Stratford Station

  • Stratford Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 29 mins

Moorgate to Stratford (London)

Leave at 00:21 and arrive at 00:50
Journey time 29 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Stratford Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Moorgate and Stratford (London) cost from £3.20 to £3.20


    Return journey: Stratford (London) to Moorgate


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Moorgate and Stratford (London) by London Underground?

    The average journey between Moorgate and Stratford (London) by train is 2 hours 05 mins

    Which tube lines call at Moorgate ?

    The Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan and Northern lines call at Moorgate

    Which tube lines call at Stratford (London)?

    The Central and Jubilee lines call at Stratford (London)

    Information about Stratford (London)


    Map of Stratford (London) area and local hotels

    Booking.com