Moorgate to London King's Cross St. Pancras - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 05 mins

Moorgate to London King's Cross St. Pancras

Leave at 07:12 and arrive at 07:17
Journey time 05 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Northern line to King's Cross St.Pancras

  • Old Street Underground Station
  • Angel Underground Station
  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

MOORGATE STATION: On Monday to Friday, between 0700 and 1000, there is no down escalator to the Great Northern platforms, and between 0730 and 0945, there is no down escalator to the Northern line. When down escalators are unavailable, access to platforms is via the spiral staircases.

Moorgate to London King's Cross St. Pancras

Leave at 07:14 and arrive at 07:19
Journey time 05 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Hammersmith & City line to King's Cross St.Pancras

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Farringdon Underground Station
  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to London King's Cross St. Pancras

Leave at 07:15 and arrive at 07:20
Journey time 05 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Northern line to King's Cross St.Pancras

  • Old Street Underground Station
  • Angel Underground Station
  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

MOORGATE STATION: On Monday to Friday, between 0700 and 1000, there is no down escalator to the Great Northern platforms, and between 0730 and 0945, there is no down escalator to the Northern line. When down escalators are unavailable, access to platforms is via the spiral staircases.

Buses

Average journey time: 24 mins

Moorgate to London King's Cross St. Pancras

Leave at 07:04 and arrive at 07:28
Journey time 23 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 43 bus to Old Street Roundabout

  • Finsbury Square
  • Old Street Roundabout

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 205 bus to King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

  • Moorfields Eye Hospital
  • Windsor Terrace
  • Central Street
  • Angel Islington
  • Pentonville Road / Baron Street
  • Penton Street / Chapel Market
  • Penton Rise
  • King's Cross / Caledonian Road
  • King's Cross Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to London King's Cross St. Pancras

Leave at 07:13 and arrive at 07:36
Journey time 23 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with 100 bus to St. Paul's Station

  • London Wall / Museum Of London
  • St Paul's Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to City Thameslink

  • City Thameslink

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 46 bus to King's Cross and St Pancras

  • Holborn Circus
  • Snow Hill
  • Farringdon Station
  • Clerkenwell Road
  • Rosebery Avenue / Mount Pleasant
  • Calthorpe Street
  • Gwynne Place
  • Acton Street
  • Swinton Street
  • St Pancras Intern'L & King's X Stns

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to London King's Cross St. Pancras

Leave at 07:18 and arrive at 07:44
Journey time 26 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with 76 bus to St. Paul's Station

  • London Wall / Museum Of London
  • St Paul's Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to City Thameslink

  • City Thameslink

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 46 bus to King's Cross and St Pancras

  • Holborn Circus
  • Snow Hill
  • Farringdon Station
  • Clerkenwell Road
  • Rosebery Avenue / Mount Pleasant
  • Calthorpe Street
  • Gwynne Place
  • Acton Street
  • Swinton Street
  • St Pancras Intern'L & King's X Stns

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 13 mins

Moorgate to London King's Cross St. Pancras

Leave at 07:13 and arrive at 07:26
Journey time 13 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Moorgate and London King's Cross St. Pancras cost from £2.50 to £2.50


    Return journey: London King's Cross St. Pancras to Moorgate


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Moorgate and London King's Cross St. Pancras by London Underground?

    The average journey between Moorgate and London King's Cross St. Pancras by train is 05 mins

    Which tube lines call at London King's Cross St. Pancras?

    The Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan, Northern, Piccadilly and Victoria lines call at London King's Cross St. Pancras

    Which tube lines call at Moorgate ?

    The Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan and Northern lines call at Moorgate

    Information about London King's Cross St. Pancras


    Map of London King's Cross St. Pancras area and local hotels

    Booking.com