Moorgate to Embankment - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 13 mins

Moorgate to Embankment

Leave at 22:25 and arrive at 22:38
Journey time 13 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Northern line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

KING WILLIAM STREET; From 08:00 Monday 13 June until 18:00 Sunday 19 June, routes 21 43 and 141 towards London Bridge are on diversion via South Place, Eldon Street, Wormwood Street, Bishopsgate and Gracechurch Street due to water works. Buses will miss the stops Moorgate Station, Great Swan Alley, Bank Station/Princes Street and King William Street/Monument Station.

Change for Walk to Monument

  • Monument

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for Circle line to Embankment

  • Cannon Street Underground Station
  • Mansion House Underground Station
  • Blackfriars Underground Station
  • Temple Underground Station
  • Embankment Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Embankment

Leave at 22:28 and arrive at 22:41
Journey time 13 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Northern line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Change for Walk to Monument

  • Monument

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Change for District line to Embankment

  • Cannon Street Underground Station
  • Mansion House Underground Station
  • Blackfriars Underground Station
  • Temple Underground Station
  • Embankment Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Embankment

Leave at 22:32 and arrive at 22:46
Journey time 14 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Northern line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Change for Walk to Monument

  • Monument

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 June, no service between Bank / Tower Gateway and Poplar / West India Quay. Replacement buses operate.

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for District line to Embankment

  • Cannon Street Underground Station
  • Mansion House Underground Station
  • Blackfriars Underground Station
  • Temple Underground Station
  • Embankment Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 29 mins

Moorgate to Embankment

Leave at 22:21 and arrive at 22:54
Journey time 32 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 141 bus to Monument Station

  • Great Swan Alley
  • Bank Station / Princes Street
  • King William Street / Monument Stn
  • Monument Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 15 bus to Charing Cross

  • Cannon Street Station
  • St Paul's Churchyard
  • St Paul's Cathedral
  • City Thameslink Stn / Ludgate Circus
  • Shoe Lane
  • Fetter Lane
  • Chancery Lane
  • The Royal Courts Of Justice
  • Aldwych / Australia House
  • Aldwych / Drury Lane
  • Savoy Street
  • Bedford Street
  • Charing Cross Stn / Trafalgar Square

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Embankment

  • Embankment

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Embankment

Leave at 22:29 and arrive at 23:01
Journey time 31 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 76 bus to Waterloo Bridge / South Bank

  • London Wall / Museum Of London
  • St Paul's Station
  • New Change / Cannon Street
  • St Paul's Churchyard
  • St Paul's Cathedral
  • City Thameslink Stn / Ludgate Circus
  • Shoe Lane
  • Fetter Lane
  • Chancery Lane
  • The Royal Courts Of Justice
  • Aldwych / Australia House
  • Aldwych / Drury Lane
  • Waterloo Bridge / South Bank

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 139 bus to Charing Cross

  • Lancaster Place
  • Savoy Street
  • Bedford Street
  • Charing Cross Stn / Trafalgar Square

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Embankment

  • Embankment

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Moorgate to Embankment

Leave at 22:40 and arrive at 23:06
Journey time 25 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 76 bus to City Thameslink Stn / Ludgate Circus

  • London Wall / Museum Of London
  • St Paul's Station
  • New Change / Cannon Street
  • St Paul's Churchyard
  • St Paul's Cathedral
  • City Thameslink Stn / Ludgate Circus

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 15 bus to Charing Cross

  • Shoe Lane
  • Fetter Lane
  • Chancery Lane
  • The Royal Courts Of Justice
  • Aldwych / Australia House
  • Aldwych / Drury Lane
  • Savoy Street
  • Bedford Street
  • Charing Cross Stn / Trafalgar Square

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Embankment

  • Embankment

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 11 mins

Moorgate to Embankment

Leave at 22:26 and arrive at 22:37
Journey time 11 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Embankment

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Moorgate and Embankment cost from £2.50 to £2.50


    Return journey: Embankment to Moorgate


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Moorgate and Embankment by London Underground?

    The average journey between Moorgate and Embankment by train is 13 mins

    Which tube lines call at Embankment?

    The Bakerloo, Circle, District and Northern lines call at Embankment

    Which tube lines call at Moorgate ?

    The Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan and Northern lines call at Moorgate

    Information about Embankment


    Map of Embankment area and local hotels

    Booking.com