Moorgate to Dagenham Heathway - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 34 mins

Moorgate to Dagenham Heathway

Leave at 19:52 and arrive at 20:26
Journey time 34 mins
You will need to make 5 changes

Start with Circle line to Liverpool Street

  • Liverpool Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Circle Line: Minor delays due to an earlier signal failure at Aldgate.

Change for Central line to Mile End

  • Bethnal Green Underground Station
  • Mile End Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for District line to Dagenham Heathway

  • Bow Road Underground Station
  • Bromley-by-Bow Underground Station
  • West Ham Underground Station
  • Plaistow Underground Station
  • Upton Park Underground Station
  • East Ham Underground Station
  • Barking Underground Station
  • Upney Underground Station
  • Becontree Underground Station
  • Dagenham Heathway Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

GREENGATE STREET, E13 - Bus route 262 473 placed on diversion in both directions due to a road traffic collision and will not be serving Barking Road (GU) (GR), Gad Close (GV) and Perth Road (GP) bus stops.

Docklands Light Railway: No service between Canning Town and Beckton for the rest of the day while we work to fix a track fault at Cyprus. Tickets are being accepted on London Buses, London Underground and the Elizabeth line. GOOD SERVICE on other DLR routes.

Change for

    Travel disruption notes

    Docklands Light Railway: No service between Canning Town and Beckton for the rest of the day while we work to fix a track fault at Cyprus. Tickets are being accepted on London Buses, London Underground and the Elizabeth line. GOOD SERVICE on other DLR routes.

    Change for

      Travel disruption notes

      HEATHWAY, DAGENHAM - Bus route 173 placed on diversion in both directions due to a road traffic collision and will not be serving stops between Church Elm Lane (J) to Nutbrowne Road (B) and Nutbrowne Road (T) to Hedgemans Road (H).

      Moorgate to Dagenham Heathway

      Leave at 19:56 and arrive at 20:30
      Journey time 34 mins
      You will need to make 3 changes

      Start with Metropolitan line to Liverpool Street

      • Liverpool Street Underground Station

      Travel disruption notes

      Metropolitan Line: Minor delays between Baker Street and Aldgate due to an earlier signal failure at Aldgate. GOOD SERVICE on the rest of the line.

      Change for Central line to Mile End

      • Bethnal Green Underground Station
      • Mile End Underground Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Change for District line to Dagenham Heathway

      • Bow Road Underground Station
      • Bromley-by-Bow Underground Station
      • West Ham Underground Station
      • Plaistow Underground Station
      • Upton Park Underground Station
      • East Ham Underground Station
      • Barking Underground Station
      • Upney Underground Station
      • Becontree Underground Station
      • Dagenham Heathway Underground Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Moorgate to Dagenham Heathway

      Leave at 20:00 and arrive at 20:35
      Journey time 35 mins
      You will need to make 3 changes

      Start with Metropolitan line to Liverpool Street

      • Liverpool Street Underground Station

      Travel disruption notes

      Metropolitan Line: Minor delays between Baker Street and Aldgate due to an earlier signal failure at Aldgate. GOOD SERVICE on the rest of the line.

      Change for Central line to Mile End

      • Bethnal Green Underground Station
      • Mile End Underground Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Change for District line to Dagenham Heathway

      • Bow Road Underground Station
      • Bromley-by-Bow Underground Station
      • West Ham Underground Station
      • Plaistow Underground Station
      • Upton Park Underground Station
      • East Ham Underground Station
      • Barking Underground Station
      • Upney Underground Station
      • Becontree Underground Station
      • Dagenham Heathway Underground Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Buses

      Average journey time: 1 hour 47 mins

      Moorgate to Dagenham Heathway

      Leave at 19:39 and arrive at 21:26
      Journey time 01:47
      You will need to make 5 changes

      Start with 76 bus to St. Paul's Station

      • London Wall / Museum Of London
      • St Paul's Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Change for 25 bus to Stratford Bus Station

      • Bank Station / Poultry
      • Bank Station / Cornhill
      • Bishopsgate
      • St Mary Axe
      • St Katharine Cree
      • Aldgate Station
      • Aldgate East Station
      • Altab Ali Park
      • The East London Mosque
      • Whitechapel Stn / Royal London Hosp
      • Booth Memorial
      • Stepney Green
      • Stepney Green Station
      • Bancroft Road / Ocean Estate
      • Queen Mary / University Of London
      • Regents Canal
      • Mile End Station
      • Coborn Road
      • Bow Road Station
      • Bow Church Station
      • Bow Church
      • Marshgate Lane
      • Warton Road
      • Stratford High St Stn / Carpenters Rd
      • Stratford Bus Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Change for 262 bus to Beckton Station

      • Stratford Broadway
      • Barnby Street
      • Church Street
      • Plaistow Grove
      • Morley Road
      • Plaistow Station
      • Victoria Road
      • Kennedy Close
      • Balaam Street
      • Perth Road
      • Barking Road
      • Beaumont Road
      • Newham University Hosp / New Vic College
      • Bennett Road
      • Newham Leisure Centre
      • Colman Road
      • Sullivan Avenue
      • Beckton District Park
      • Dove Approach
      • Swallow Street
      • Kingsford Way
      • Beckton Bus Station
      • Beckton

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Change for Walk to Beckton Bus Station

      • Beckton Bus Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Change for 173 bus to Dagenham Heathway Station

      • Tollgate Road
      • Albatross Close
      • Masefield Gardens
      • North Circular Road
      • Jenkins Lane
      • King Edwards Road
      • Movers Lane / River Road
      • Ripple Road
      • Lodge Avenue
      • Renwick Road
      • Castle Green Recreation Ground
      • Gale Street / Goresbrook Leisure Centre
      • Dagenham Leisure Park
      • Cook Road
      • Chequers Lane / Merrilands Retail Park
      • Nutbrowne Road
      • Arnold Road
      • Hedgemans Road
      • Dagenham Heathway Station

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Cycle

      Average journey time: 1 hour 16 mins

      Moorgate to Dagenham Heathway

      Leave at 19:55 and arrive at 21:11
      Journey time 01:16
      This is a direct service

      Start with Cycle to Dagenham Heathway

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Travel ticket costs

        Tube tickets for a tube trip between Moorgate and Dagenham Heathway cost from £5.00 to £5.00


        Return journey: Dagenham Heathway to Moorgate


        Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the average journey time between Moorgate and Dagenham Heathway by London Underground?

        The average journey between Moorgate and Dagenham Heathway by train is 34 mins

        Which tube lines call at Dagenham Heathway?

        The District line calls at Dagenham Heathway

        Which tube lines call at Moorgate ?

        The Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan and Northern lines call at Moorgate

        Information about Dagenham Heathway


        Map of Dagenham Heathway area and local hotels

        Booking.com