London Bridge to Lambeth North - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 08 mins

London Bridge to Lambeth North

Leave at 08:06 and arrive at 08:15
Journey time 09 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Northern line to Elephant & Castle

  • Borough Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

LONDON BRIDGE STATION: Please note that step free interchange between the Jubilee and Northern lines is partly at street level, in both directions. Lifts are available between Northern line and Borough High Street entrance then via Borough High Street, St Thomas Street and Joiner Street to the main Underground ticket hall from where lifts are available to/from the Jubilee line.

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for Bakerloo line to Lambeth North

  • Lambeth North Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

London Bridge to Lambeth North

Leave at 08:09 and arrive at 08:18
Journey time 09 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Northern line to Elephant & Castle

  • Borough Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

LONDON BRIDGE STATION: Please note that step free interchange between the Jubilee and Northern lines is partly at street level, in both directions. Lifts are available between Northern line and Borough High Street entrance then via Borough High Street, St Thomas Street and Joiner Street to the main Underground ticket hall from where lifts are available to/from the Jubilee line.

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for Bakerloo line to Lambeth North

  • Lambeth North Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

London Bridge to Lambeth North

Leave at 08:12 and arrive at 08:20
Journey time 08 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Northern line to Elephant & Castle

  • Borough Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

LONDON BRIDGE STATION: Please note that step free interchange between the Jubilee and Northern lines is partly at street level, in both directions. Lifts are available between Northern line and Borough High Street entrance then via Borough High Street, St Thomas Street and Joiner Street to the main Underground ticket hall from where lifts are available to/from the Jubilee line.

Change for Bakerloo line to Lambeth North

  • Lambeth North Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 16 mins

London Bridge to Lambeth North

Leave at 08:07 and arrive at 08:23
Journey time 16 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 343 bus to Borough Station

  • Southwark Street
  • Union Street
  • Borough Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for C10 bus to Lambeth North Station

  • Inner London Crown Court
  • Elephant & Castle / Newington Causeway
  • London College Of Communication
  • St George's Road / Imperial War Museum
  • Lambeth North Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Bridge to Lambeth North

Leave at 08:15 and arrive at 08:31
Journey time 16 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 343 bus to Borough Station

  • Southwark Street
  • Union Street
  • Borough Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for C10 bus to Lambeth North Station

  • Inner London Crown Court
  • Elephant & Castle / Newington Causeway
  • London College Of Communication
  • St George's Road / Imperial War Museum
  • Lambeth North Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 10 mins

London Bridge to Lambeth North

Leave at 08:08 and arrive at 08:18
Journey time 10 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Lambeth North

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between London Bridge and Lambeth North cost from £2.50 to £2.50


    Return journey: Lambeth North to London Bridge


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between London Bridge and Lambeth North by London Underground?

    The average journey between London Bridge and Lambeth North by train is 08 mins

    Which tube lines call at Lambeth North?

    The Bakerloo line calls at Lambeth North

    Which tube lines call at London Bridge?

    The Jubilee and Northern lines call at London Bridge

    Information about Lambeth North


    Map of Lambeth North area and local hotels

    Booking.com