Kentish Town to Dalston Kingsland - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 27 mins

Kentish Town to Dalston Kingsland

Leave at 09:43 and arrive at 10:09
Journey time 26 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Northern line to Euston

  • Camden Town Underground Station
  • Mornington Crescent Underground Station
  • Euston Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

STOKE NEWINGTON CHURCH STREET, N16: Route 393 is on diversion in both directions from 08:00 on Tuesday 28 June to 18:00 Thursday 07 July, due to telecommunication works. Buses are diverting via Albion Road, Newington Green and Green Lane, missing stops Clissold Road and Clissold Crescent towards Chalk Farm and Stoke Newington Ch St / Clissold Cres and Clissold Road towards Clapton Pond.

Change for Victoria line to Highbury & Islington

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Highbury & Islington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Dalston Kingsland Rail Station

  • Canonbury Rail Station
  • Dalston Kingsland Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Kentish Town to Dalston Kingsland

Leave at 09:55 and arrive at 10:19
Journey time 24 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Northern line to Euston

  • Camden Town Underground Station
  • Mornington Crescent Underground Station
  • Euston Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

STOKE NEWINGTON CHURCH STREET, N16: Route 393 is on diversion in both directions from 08:00 on Tuesday 28 June to 18:00 Thursday 07 July, due to telecommunication works. Buses are diverting via Albion Road, Newington Green and Green Lane, missing stops Clissold Road and Clissold Crescent towards Chalk Farm and Stoke Newington Ch St / Clissold Cres and Clissold Road towards Clapton Pond.

Change for Victoria line to Highbury & Islington

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Highbury & Islington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Dalston Kingsland Rail Station

  • Canonbury Rail Station
  • Dalston Kingsland Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Kentish Town to Dalston Kingsland

Leave at 09:58 and arrive at 10:30
Journey time 32 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with Northern line to Euston

  • Camden Town Underground Station
  • Euston Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for Victoria line to Highbury & Islington

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Highbury & Islington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for London Overground to Dalston Junction Rail Station

  • Canonbury Rail Station
  • Dalston Junction Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Dalston Kingsland Station

  • Dalston Kingsland Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 37 mins

Kentish Town to Dalston Kingsland

Leave at 09:47 and arrive at 10:25
Journey time 38 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with 393 bus to Highbury & Islington Station

  • Brecknock Road
  • Camden Road
  • Cliff Road
  • North Road / Goodinge Health Centre
  • Pleasance Theatre
  • Holloway Delivery Office
  • Freegrove Road
  • Camden Road
  • Chambers Road
  • Parkhurst Road / Holloway Nags Head
  • Holloway / Nags Head
  • Tollington Road
  • Holloway Road Station
  • Liverpool Road
  • St Mary Magdalene Church
  • Highbury & Islington Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to St Paul's Road/Highbury Corner

  • St Paul's Road/Highbury Corner

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 30 bus to Kingsland High Street

  • Highbury Grove
  • Clephane Road
  • Newington Green Road / Essex Road
  • Mildmay Park / Southgate Road
  • Culford Road
  • Kingsland High Street / Dalston Jct

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Dalston Kingsland Station

  • Dalston Kingsland Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Kentish Town to Dalston Kingsland

Leave at 10:02 and arrive at 10:37
Journey time 35 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 393 bus to Highbury New Pk / Highbury Grove School

  • Brecknock Road
  • Camden Road
  • Cliff Road
  • North Road / Goodinge Health Centre
  • Pleasance Theatre
  • Holloway Delivery Office
  • Freegrove Road
  • Camden Road
  • Chambers Road
  • Parkhurst Road / Holloway Nags Head
  • Holloway / Nags Head
  • Tollington Road
  • Holloway Road Station
  • Liverpool Road
  • St Mary Magdalene Church
  • Highbury & Islington Station
  • St Paul's Road / Highbury Corner
  • Highbury New Pk / Highbury Grove School

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 236 bus to Crossway / Kingsland High Street

  • Canonbury Station
  • Beresford Road
  • Newington Green
  • Matthias Road
  • Boleyn Road
  • Crossway / Kingsland High Street

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Dalston Kingsland Station

  • Dalston Kingsland Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Kentish Town to Dalston Kingsland

Leave at 10:12 and arrive at 10:50
Journey time 38 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 214 bus to Angel Station

  • Kentish Town Post Office
  • Kentish Town Road / Prince Of Wales Road
  • Royal College Street
  • Camden Gardens
  • Camden Town Station / Camden Street
  • Camden Town Station
  • Pratt Street
  • Plender Street
  • Royal Veterinary College
  • Chenies Place
  • St Pancras International Station
  • King's Cross Station
  • King's Cross Road
  • Penton Rise
  • Penton Street
  • Angel Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 56 bus to Kingsland High Street

  • Islington Green
  • Packington Street
  • Cross Street
  • Essex Road Station
  • Northchurch Road
  • Ockendon Road
  • Mildmay Park / Southgate Road
  • Culford Road
  • Kingsland High Street / Dalston Jct

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Dalston Kingsland Station

  • Dalston Kingsland Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 29 mins

Kentish Town to Dalston Kingsland

Leave at 09:48 and arrive at 10:17
Journey time 29 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Dalston Kingsland Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Kentish Town and Dalston Kingsland cost from £3.20 to £3.20


    Return journey: Dalston Kingsland to Kentish Town


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Kentish Town and Dalston Kingsland by London Underground?

    The average journey between Kentish Town and Dalston Kingsland by train is 27 mins

    Which tube lines call at Kentish Town?

    The Northern line calls at Kentish Town

    Which tube lines call at Dalston Kingsland?

    The lines call at Dalston Kingsland

    Information about Dalston Kingsland


    Map of Dalston Kingsland area and local hotels

    Booking.com