London Farringdon to Poplar DLR - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 1 hour 53 mins

London Farringdon to Poplar DLR

Leave at 00:48 and arrive at 05:29
Journey time 04:41
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Hammersmith & City line to West Ham

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Aldgate East Underground Station
  • Whitechapel Underground Station
  • Stepney Green Underground Station
  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Bow Road Underground Station
  • Bromley-by-Bow Underground Station
  • West Ham Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Jubilee line to Canning Town

  • Canning Town Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Poplar DLR Station

  • East India DLR Station
  • Blackwall DLR Station
  • Poplar DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Friday 20 until Sunday 22 May, a revised service will operate.

London Farringdon to Poplar DLR

Leave at 05:05 and arrive at 05:35
Journey time 30 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Circle line to Aldgate

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Aldgate Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Tower Gateway

  • Tower Gateway

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Poplar DLR Station

  • Shadwell DLR Station
  • Limehouse DLR Station
  • Westferry DLR Station
  • Poplar DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Friday 20 until Sunday 22 May, a revised service will operate.

London Farringdon to Poplar DLR

Leave at 05:15 and arrive at 05:45
Journey time 30 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Circle line to Tower Hill

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station
  • Aldgate Underground Station
  • Tower Hill Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Tower Gateway

  • Tower Gateway

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Poplar DLR Station

  • Shadwell DLR Station
  • Limehouse DLR Station
  • Westferry DLR Station
  • Poplar DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

DOCKLANDS LIGHT RAILWAY: Friday 20 until Sunday 22 May, a revised service will operate.

Buses

Average journey time: 45 mins

London Farringdon to Poplar DLR

Leave at 02:06 and arrive at 02:51
Journey time 45 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 341 bus to Fetter Lane

  • Snow Hill
  • Fleet Street / City Thameslink
  • Shoe Lane
  • Fetter Lane

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for N15 bus to Poplar Recreation Ground / DLR

  • Ludgate Circus
  • Ludgate Hill / Old Bailey
  • St Paul's Cathedral
  • Mansion House Station
  • Cannon Street Station
  • Monument Station
  • Great Tower Street
  • Tower Of London
  • Mansell Street
  • Aldgate East Station
  • Henriques Street
  • New Road
  • Watney Market
  • St Mary's & St Michael's Church
  • Arbour Square
  • Stepney Methodist Church
  • Limehouse Station
  • Lowell Street
  • Salmon Lane
  • Burdett Road
  • University Of Cumbria In London
  • Upper North Street
  • Poplar Recreation Ground

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Poplar

  • Poplar

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 28 mins

London Farringdon to Poplar DLR

Leave at 02:11 and arrive at 02:39
Journey time 28 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Poplar

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between London Farringdon and Poplar DLR cost from £3.20 to £3.20


    Return journey: Poplar DLR to London Farringdon


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between London Farringdon and Poplar DLR by London Underground?

    The average journey between London Farringdon and Poplar DLR by train is 1 hour 53 mins

    Which tube lines call at London Farringdon?

    The Circle, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines call at London Farringdon

    Which tube lines call at Poplar DLR?

    The lines call at Poplar DLR

    Information about Poplar DLR


    Map of Poplar DLR area and local hotels

    Booking.com