London Farringdon to Limehouse - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 20 mins

London Farringdon to Limehouse

Leave at 21:35 and arrive at 21:55
Journey time 20 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Liverpool Street

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

CLERKENWELL ROAD,EC1; Routes 55 243 N55 towards Wood Green and Walthamstow are diverted due to gas works. Stops Red Lion Street to Farringdon Road are not served.

Change for Central line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Limehouse DLR Station

  • Shadwell DLR Station
  • Limehouse DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Farringdon to Limehouse

Leave at 21:38 and arrive at 21:58
Journey time 20 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Circle line to Liverpool Street

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

CLERKENWELL ROAD,EC1; Routes 55 243 N55 towards Wood Green and Walthamstow are diverted due to gas works. Stops Red Lion Street to Farringdon Road are not served.

Change for Central line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Limehouse DLR Station

  • Shadwell DLR Station
  • Limehouse DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Farringdon to Limehouse

Leave at 21:45 and arrive at 22:05
Journey time 20 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Liverpool Street

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Central line to Bank

  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for DLR to Limehouse DLR Station

  • Shadwell DLR Station
  • Limehouse DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 36 mins

London Farringdon to Limehouse

Leave at 21:29 and arrive at 22:09
Journey time 39 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 243 bus to Old Street Station

  • St John Street
  • Goswell Road
  • Central Street
  • St Luke's Music Education Centre
  • Old Street Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 135 bus to Limehouse Station

  • Shoreditch Fire Station
  • Pitfield Street
  • Shoreditch High Street Station
  • Commercial Street / Worship Street
  • Primrose Street
  • Liverpool Street Station
  • St Botolph Street
  • Aldgate East Station
  • Henriques Street
  • New Road
  • Watney Market
  • St Mary's & St Michael's Church
  • Arbour Square
  • Stepney Methodist Church
  • Limehouse Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Farringdon to Limehouse

Leave at 21:50 and arrive at 22:24
Journey time 33 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 243 bus to Old Street Station

  • St John Street
  • Goswell Road
  • Central Street
  • St Luke's Music Education Centre
  • Old Street Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 135 bus to Limehouse Station

  • Shoreditch Fire Station
  • Pitfield Street
  • Shoreditch High Street Station
  • Commercial Street / Worship Street
  • Primrose Street
  • Liverpool Street Station
  • St Botolph Street
  • Aldgate East Station
  • Henriques Street
  • New Road
  • Watney Market
  • St Mary's & St Michael's Church
  • Arbour Square
  • Stepney Methodist Church
  • Limehouse Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 19 mins

London Farringdon to Limehouse

Leave at 21:37 and arrive at 21:56
Journey time 19 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Limehouse

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between London Farringdon and Limehouse cost from £3.20 to £3.20


    Return journey: Limehouse to London Farringdon


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between London Farringdon and Limehouse by London Underground?

    The average journey between London Farringdon and Limehouse by train is 20 mins

    Which tube lines call at London Farringdon?

    The Circle, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines call at London Farringdon

    Which tube lines call at Limehouse?

    The lines call at Limehouse

    Information about Limehouse


    Map of Limehouse area and local hotels

    Booking.com