London Farringdon to Kennington - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 17 mins

London Farringdon to Kennington

Leave at 22:15 and arrive at 22:32
Journey time 17 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Moorgate

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern line to Kennington

  • Bank Underground Station
  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Borough Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station
  • Kennington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Farringdon to Kennington

Leave at 22:18 and arrive at 22:35
Journey time 17 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Circle line to Moorgate

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern line to Kennington

  • Bank Underground Station
  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Borough Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station
  • Kennington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Farringdon to Kennington

Leave at 22:20 and arrive at 22:38
Journey time 18 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to Moorgate

  • Barbican Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern line to Kennington

  • Bank Underground Station
  • London Bridge Underground Station
  • Borough Underground Station
  • Elephant & Castle Underground Station
  • Kennington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 25 mins

London Farringdon to Kennington

Leave at 22:13 and arrive at 22:36
Journey time 23 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 63 bus to Elephant & Castle / London Rd

  • Snow Hill
  • Fleet Street / City Thameslink
  • Apothecary Street
  • Blackfriars Station / South Entrance
  • Stamford Street
  • Southwark Station
  • Pocock Street
  • St George's Circus
  • Elephant & Castle / London Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Elephant & Castle Station

  • Elephant & Castle Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 155 bus to Kennington Station

  • Newington Butts
  • Penton Place
  • Kennington Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Farringdon to Kennington

Leave at 22:23 and arrive at 22:48
Journey time 25 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 63 bus to Elephant & Castle /New Kent Rd

  • Snow Hill
  • Fleet Street / City Thameslink
  • Apothecary Street
  • Blackfriars Station / South Entrance
  • Stamford Street
  • Southwark Station
  • Pocock Street
  • St George's Circus
  • Elephant & Castle / London Road
  • Elephant & Castle / New Kent Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Elephant & Castle Station

  • Elephant & Castle Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 155 bus to Kennington Station

  • Newington Butts
  • Penton Place
  • Kennington Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Farringdon to Kennington

Leave at 22:33 and arrive at 23:00
Journey time 27 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 63 bus to Elephant & Castle / London Rd

  • Snow Hill
  • Fleet Street / City Thameslink
  • Apothecary Street
  • Blackfriars Station / South Entrance
  • Stamford Street
  • Southwark Station
  • Pocock Street
  • St George's Circus
  • Elephant & Castle / London Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Elephant & Castle Station

  • Elephant & Castle Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 155 bus to Kennington Station

  • Newington Butts
  • Penton Place
  • Kennington Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 14 mins

London Farringdon to Kennington

Leave at 22:17 and arrive at 22:31
Journey time 14 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Kennington Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between London Farringdon and Kennington cost from £2.50 to £2.50


    Return journey: Kennington to London Farringdon


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between London Farringdon and Kennington by London Underground?

    The average journey between London Farringdon and Kennington by train is 17 mins

    Which tube lines call at London Farringdon?

    The Circle, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines call at London Farringdon

    Which tube lines call at Kennington?

    The Northern line calls at Kennington

    Information about Kennington


    Map of Kennington area and local hotels

    Booking.com