London Farringdon to Greenford - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 45 mins

London Farringdon to Greenford

Leave at 18:45 and arrive at 19:30
Journey time 45 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with Metropolitan line to King's Cross St.Pancras

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Victoria line to Oxford Circus

  • Euston Underground Station
  • Warren Street Underground Station
  • Oxford Circus Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Central line to Greenford

  • Bond Street Underground Station
  • Marble Arch Underground Station
  • Lancaster Gate Underground Station
  • Queensway Underground Station
  • Notting Hill Gate Underground Station
  • Holland Park Underground Station
  • Shepherd's Bush (Central) Underground Station
  • White City Underground Station
  • East Acton Underground Station
  • North Acton Underground Station
  • Hanger Lane Underground Station
  • Perivale Underground Station
  • Greenford Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Wembley Central: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the northbound Southern / London Northwestern platform and between the southbound Southern / London Northwestern platform due to a faulty lift.

Wembley Central: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the northbound Southern / London Northwestern platform and between the southbound Southern / London Northwestern platform due to a faulty lift.

Change for

    Travel disruption notes

    Wembley Central: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the northbound Southern / London Northwestern platform and between the southbound Southern / London Northwestern platform due to a faulty lift.

    Wembley Central: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the northbound Southern / London Northwestern platform and between the southbound Southern / London Northwestern platform due to a faulty lift.

    London Farringdon to Greenford

    Leave at 18:52 and arrive at 19:37
    Journey time 45 mins
    You will need to make 3 changes

    Start with Metropolitan line to King's Cross St.Pancras

    • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for Victoria line to Oxford Circus

    • Euston Underground Station
    • Warren Street Underground Station
    • Oxford Circus Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for Central line to Greenford

    • Bond Street Underground Station
    • Marble Arch Underground Station
    • Lancaster Gate Underground Station
    • Queensway Underground Station
    • Notting Hill Gate Underground Station
    • Holland Park Underground Station
    • Shepherd's Bush (Central) Underground Station
    • White City Underground Station
    • East Acton Underground Station
    • North Acton Underground Station
    • Hanger Lane Underground Station
    • Perivale Underground Station
    • Greenford Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    London Farringdon to Greenford

    Leave at 18:55 and arrive at 19:41
    Journey time 46 mins
    You will need to make 2 changes

    Start with Hammersmith & City line to Liverpool Street

    • Barbican Underground Station
    • Moorgate Underground Station
    • Liverpool Street Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for Central line to Greenford

    • Bank Underground Station
    • St. Paul's Underground Station
    • Chancery Lane Underground Station
    • Holborn Underground Station
    • Tottenham Court Road Underground Station
    • Oxford Circus Underground Station
    • Bond Street Underground Station
    • Marble Arch Underground Station
    • Lancaster Gate Underground Station
    • Queensway Underground Station
    • Notting Hill Gate Underground Station
    • Holland Park Underground Station
    • Shepherd's Bush (Central) Underground Station
    • White City Underground Station
    • East Acton Underground Station
    • North Acton Underground Station
    • Hanger Lane Underground Station
    • Perivale Underground Station
    • Greenford Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Buses

    Average journey time: 1 hour 49 mins

    London Farringdon to Greenford

    Leave at 18:51 and arrive at 20:40
    Journey time 01:49
    You will need to make 4 changes

    Start with 341 bus to Angel Station

    • Clerkenwell Road
    • Rosebery Avenue / Mount Pleasant
    • Tysoe Street
    • Hardwick Street
    • Sadler's Wells Theatre
    • St John Street / Goswell Road
    • Angel Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 73 bus to Euston Square Station

    • Pentonville Road / Baron Street
    • Penton Street / Chapel Market
    • Penton Rise
    • King's Cross / Caledonian Road
    • King's Cross Station
    • St Pancras International Station
    • British Library
    • Euston Station
    • Euston Square Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 18 bus to Wembley Central Station

    • University Coll Hosp / Warren St Stn
    • Warren Street Station
    • Great Portland St Stn / Euston Rd
    • Regent's Park Station
    • Harley Street
    • Baker Street Station
    • Gloucester Place
    • Marylebone Station
    • Old Marylebone Road
    • Edgware Road Station
    • Edgware Road
    • Hermitage Street
    • Bishops Bridge Road / Little Venice
    • Royal Oak
    • Westminster Academy / Cirencester Street
    • Sutherland Avenue
    • Westminster Registration Office
    • Ashmore Road
    • Second Avenue
    • Fifth Avenue / Queen's Park Library
    • Ladbroke Grove / Kilburn Lane
    • Kensal Green Cemetery
    • Kensal Green Station
    • St Mary's Cemetery
    • Wrottesley Road
    • Scrubs Lane
    • Willesden Junction Station
    • Park Parade
    • Harlesden Jubilee Clock
    • St Mary's Road
    • Craven Park
    • Knatchbull Road
    • Shakespeare Road
    • First Drive
    • North Circular Road
    • Stonebridge Pk Stn / Point Place
    • Flamsted Avenue
    • Tring Avenue
    • Waverley Avenue
    • Cecil Avenue
    • Ark Elvin Academy / Park Lane
    • Wembley Central Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 92 bus to Greenford Station

    • Ealing Road
    • Copland Avenue
    • Bridgewater Road
    • Sudbury & Harrow Road Station
    • Chestnut Avenue
    • Maybank Avenue
    • Priory Avenue
    • Sudbury Court Drive
    • Harrow Road
    • Sudbury Hill Station
    • Gainsboro Gardens
    • Oldfield Close
    • Currey Road
    • Auriol Drive
    • Greenford Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Cycle

    Average journey time: 1 hour 20 mins

    London Farringdon to Greenford

    Leave at 18:50 and arrive at 20:10
    Journey time 01:20
    This is a direct service

    Start with Cycle to Greenford

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time

      Travel ticket costs

      Tube tickets for a tube trip between London Farringdon and Greenford cost from £4.30 to £4.30


      Return journey: Greenford to London Farringdon


      Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

      Frequently asked questions

      What is the average journey time between London Farringdon and Greenford by London Underground?

      The average journey between London Farringdon and Greenford by train is 45 mins

      Which tube lines call at London Farringdon?

      The Circle, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines call at London Farringdon

      Which tube lines call at Greenford?

      The Central line calls at Greenford

      Information about Greenford


      Map of Greenford area and local hotels

      Booking.com