London Euston to Canonbury - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 12 mins

London Euston to Canonbury

Leave at 12:29 and arrive at 12:42
Journey time 13 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Victoria line to Highbury & Islington

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Highbury & Islington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Canonbury Rail Station

  • Canonbury Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Euston to Canonbury

Leave at 12:36 and arrive at 12:49
Journey time 13 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Victoria line to Highbury & Islington

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Highbury & Islington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Canonbury Rail Station

  • Canonbury Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Euston to Canonbury

Leave at 12:38 and arrive at 12:50
Journey time 12 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Victoria line to Highbury & Islington

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Highbury & Islington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for London Overground to Canonbury Rail Station

  • Canonbury Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Buses

Average journey time: 30 mins

London Euston to Canonbury

Leave at 12:29 and arrive at 13:00
Journey time 31 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 30 bus to Clephane Road

  • British Library
  • King's Cross Station
  • King's Cross Road
  • Penton Rise
  • Penton Street
  • Baron Street / Chapel Market
  • White Lion Street
  • Angel Station
  • Theberton Street
  • St Mary's Church
  • Islington Town Hall
  • Highbury Corner
  • St Paul's Road / Highbury Corner
  • Highbury Grove
  • Clephane Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Canonbury Station

  • Canonbury Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Euston to Canonbury

Leave at 12:39 and arrive at 13:10
Journey time 31 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 30 bus to Clephane Road

  • British Library
  • King's Cross Station
  • King's Cross Road
  • Penton Rise
  • Penton Street
  • Baron Street / Chapel Market
  • White Lion Street
  • Angel Station
  • Theberton Street
  • St Mary's Church
  • Islington Town Hall
  • Highbury Corner
  • St Paul's Road / Highbury Corner
  • Highbury Grove
  • Clephane Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Canonbury Station

  • Canonbury Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Euston to Canonbury

Leave at 12:51 and arrive at 13:20
Journey time 29 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with 73 bus to King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

  • British Library
  • King's Cross Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 214 bus to Angel Station

  • King's Cross Road
  • Penton Rise
  • Penton Street
  • Angel Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 30 bus to Clephane Road

  • Theberton Street
  • St Mary's Church
  • Islington Town Hall
  • Highbury Corner
  • St Paul's Road / Highbury Corner
  • Highbury Grove
  • Clephane Road

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Canonbury Station

  • Canonbury Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 18 mins

London Euston to Canonbury

Leave at 12:34 and arrive at 12:52
Journey time 18 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Canonbury Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time


    Return journey: Canonbury to London Euston


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between London Euston and Canonbury by London Underground?

    The average journey between London Euston and Canonbury by train is 12 mins

    Which tube lines call at London Euston?

    The Northern and Victoria lines call at London Euston

    Which tube lines call at Canonbury?

    The lines call at Canonbury

    Information about Canonbury


    Map of Canonbury area and local hotels

    Booking.com