London Euston to Monument - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 11 mins

London Euston to Monument

Leave at 18:51 and arrive at 19:03
Journey time 12 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Northern line to Bank

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Angel Underground Station
  • Old Street Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Monument

  • Monument

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

London Euston to Monument

Leave at 18:54 and arrive at 19:05
Journey time 11 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Northern line to Bank

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Angel Underground Station
  • Old Street Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

Change for Walk to Monument

  • Monument

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

London Euston to Monument

Leave at 18:56 and arrive at 19:08
Journey time 12 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Northern line to Bank

  • King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
  • Angel Underground Station
  • Old Street Underground Station
  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Bank Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Walk to Monument

  • Monument

Travel disruption notes

CLERKENWELL ROAD: Until 18:00 Sunday 28 August, buses are on diversion due to gas works. Buses towards Paddington are diverted via Snow Hill, Farringdon Road and Kings Cross Road missing stops from Holborn Circus to Acton Street. Buses towards St Barts Hospital are diverted via Kings Cross Road, Rosebery Avenue, Theobalds Road and High Holborn missing stops from Acton Street to High Holborn/Chancery Lane Station.

Change for

    Travel disruption notes

    Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

    Buses

    Average journey time: 39 mins

    London Euston to Monument

    Leave at 18:53 and arrive at 19:34
    Journey time 41 mins
    You will need to make 2 changes

    Start with 73 bus to Angel Station

    • British Library
    • King's Cross Station
    • King's Cross Road
    • Penton Rise
    • Penton Street
    • Baron Street / Chapel Market
    • White Lion Street
    • Angel Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 43 bus to Monument Station

    • Angel Islington / City Road
    • Central Street
    • Windsor Terrace
    • Moorfields Eye Hospital
    • Old Street Station
    • City Road / Leonard Street
    • Epworth Street
    • Finsbury Square / Moorgate
    • Moorgate Station
    • Great Swan Alley
    • Bank Station / Princes Street
    • King William Street / Monument Stn
    • Monument Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    London Euston to Monument

    Leave at 18:58 and arrive at 19:36
    Journey time 38 mins
    You will need to make 3 changes

    Start with 205 bus to Old Street Station

    • British Library
    • King's Cross Station
    • King's Cross Road
    • Penton Rise
    • Penton Street
    • Angel Station
    • Angel Islington / City Road
    • Central Street
    • Windsor Terrace
    • Moorfields Eye Hospital
    • Old Street Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for Walk to City Road / Leonard Street

    • City Road / Leonard Street

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 21 bus to Monument Station

    • Epworth Street
    • Finsbury Square / Moorgate
    • Moorgate Station
    • Great Swan Alley
    • Bank Station / Princes Street
    • King William Street / Monument Stn
    • Monument Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    London Euston to Monument

    Leave at 18:59 and arrive at 19:38
    Journey time 39 mins
    You will need to make 3 changes

    Start with 73 bus to King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station

    • British Library
    • King's Cross Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 46 bus to City Thameslink Station

    • King's Cross Road / Pentonville Road
    • Acton Street
    • Rosebery Avenue / Mount Pleasant
    • Clerkenwell Road
    • Gray's Inn Road
    • Red Lion Street
    • Procter Street
    • Brownlow Street
    • Chancery Lane Station
    • Holborn Circus / Fetter Lane
    • Holborn Circus
    • City Thameslink Rail Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Change for 521 bus to Monument Station

    • King Edward Street
    • New Change / Cannon Street
    • Mansion House Station
    • Cannon Street Station
    • Monument Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Cycle

    Average journey time: 17 mins

    London Euston to Monument

    Leave at 18:54 and arrive at 19:11
    Journey time 17 mins
    This is a direct service

    Start with Cycle to Monument

      Travel disruption notes

      None known at this time


      Return journey: Monument to London Euston


      Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

      Frequently asked questions

      What is the average journey time between London Euston and Monument by London Underground?

      The average journey between London Euston and Monument by train is 11 mins

      Which tube lines call at London Euston?

      The Northern and Victoria lines call at London Euston

      Which tube lines call at Monument ?

      The Circle and District lines call at Monument

      Information about Monument


      Map of Monument area and local hotels

      Booking.com