Elephant & Castle to Battersea Power Station Station - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 11 mins

Elephant & Castle to Battersea Power Station Station

Leave at 08:40 and arrive at 08:51
Journey time 11 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Northern line to Kennington

  • Kennington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern line to Battersea Power Station

  • Nine Elms Underground Station
  • Battersea Power Station Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Elephant & Castle to Battersea Power Station Station

Leave at 08:53 and arrive at 09:04
Journey time 11 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Northern line to Kennington

  • Kennington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern line to Battersea Power Station

  • Nine Elms Underground Station
  • Battersea Power Station Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Elephant & Castle to Battersea Power Station Station

Leave at 09:06 and arrive at 09:17
Journey time 11 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with Northern line to Kennington

  • Kennington Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Northern line to Battersea Power Station

  • Nine Elms Underground Station
  • Battersea Power Station Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Buses

Average journey time: 22 mins

Elephant & Castle to Battersea Power Station Station

Leave at 08:49 and arrive at 09:09
Journey time 20 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 155 bus to Oval Station

  • Newington Butts
  • Penton Place
  • Kennington Station
  • Kennington Road
  • Camberwell New Road
  • Oval Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 185 bus to Vauxhall Bus Station

  • Archbishop Tenison's School
  • Harleyford Road / Durham Street
  • Vauxhall Bus Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 156 bus to Battersea Power Station Underground Station

  • St George Wharf Pier
  • United States Embassy
  • Riverlight Quay
  • Battersea Power Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Elephant & Castle to Battersea Power Station Station

Leave at 08:51 and arrive at 09:18
Journey time 27 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with 333 bus to Oval Station

  • Newington Butts
  • Penton Place
  • Kennington Station
  • Kennington Road
  • Camberwell New Road
  • Oval Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 436 bus to Battersea Power Station Underground Station

  • Archbishop Tenison's School
  • Harleyford Road / Durham Street
  • Vauxhall Bus Station
  • St George Wharf Pier
  • United States Embassy
  • Riverlight Quay
  • Battersea Power Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Elephant & Castle to Battersea Power Station Station

Leave at 09:01 and arrive at 09:22
Journey time 21 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with 155 bus to Oval Station

  • Newington Butts
  • Penton Place
  • Kennington Station
  • Kennington Road
  • Camberwell New Road
  • Oval Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 185 bus to Vauxhall Bus Station

  • Archbishop Tenison's School
  • Harleyford Road / Durham Street
  • Vauxhall Bus Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 156 bus to Battersea Power Station Underground Station

  • St George Wharf Pier
  • United States Embassy
  • Riverlight Quay
  • Battersea Power Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Cycle

Average journey time: 16 mins

Elephant & Castle to Battersea Power Station Station

Leave at 08:50 and arrive at 09:06
Journey time 16 mins
This is a direct service

Start with Cycle to Battersea Power Station Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    None known at this time

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Elephant & Castle and Battersea Power Station Station cost from £2.50 to £2.50


    Return journey: Battersea Power Station Station to Elephant & Castle


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Elephant & Castle and Battersea Power Station Station by London Underground?

    The average journey between Elephant & Castle and Battersea Power Station Station by train is 11 mins

    Which tube lines call at Elephant & Castle?

    The Bakerloo and Northern lines call at Elephant & Castle

    Which tube lines call at Battersea Power Station Underground Station?

    The lines call at Battersea Power Station Underground Station

    Information about Battersea Power Station Station


    Map of Battersea Power Station Underground Station area and local hotels

    Booking.com