Canning Town to Dartford - travel by train and rail

Recent journey times

Geting latest travel information...

Canning Town to Dartford

Leave at 20:51 and arrive at 21:27
Journey time 36 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with DLR to Woolwich Arsenal DLR Station

  • West Silvertown DLR Station
  • Pontoon Dock DLR Station
  • London City Airport DLR Station
  • King George V DLR Station
  • Woolwich Arsenal DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

CANNING TOWN STATION: Please enter the station via Silvertown Way and exit the station via the bus station.

Change for Walk to Woolwich Arsenal Station

  • Woolwich Arsenal Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Thameslink to Dartford

  • Plumstead Rail Station
  • Abbey Wood (London) Rail Station
  • Slade Green Rail Station
  • Dartford Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

CHANGES TO GREAT NORTHERN AND THAMESLINK SERVICES FROM MONDAY 23 MARCH: From Monday 23 March, a revised Saturday service will operate, and from Monday 30 March, a revised Sunday service will operate. A normal service is expected to operate on Saturday 28 and Sunday 29 March.

Canning Town to Dartford

Leave at 20:55 and arrive at 21:54
Journey time 59 mins
You will need to make 4 changes

Start with Jubilee line to North Greenwich

  • North Greenwich Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

CANNING TOWN STATION: Please enter the station via Silvertown Way and exit the station via the bus station.

Change for Walk to North Greenwich Station

  • North Greenwich Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for 108 bus to Blackheath Station

  • Millennium Village / Oval Square
  • Millennium Village South
  • Millennium Leisure Park West
  • Millennium Leisure Park East
  • Combedale Road
  • Westcombe Park Station
  • Kirkside Road
  • Blackheath / Royal Standard
  • Stratheden Parade
  • Stratheden Road / Shooters Hill Road
  • St Germans Place
  • Montpelier Row
  • Blackheath Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Southeastern to Dartford

  • Kidbrooke Rail Station
  • Eltham Rail Station
  • Falconwood Rail Station
  • Welling Rail Station
  • Bexleyheath Rail Station
  • Barnehurst Rail Station
  • Dartford Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

CHANGES TO SOUTHEASTERN SERVICES FROM MONDAY 23 MARCH: From Monday 23 March, a reduced service will operate. All stations remain open except Higham, however, there will be no service between Blackheath and Charlton. Customers for Crofton Park, Catford, Bellingham, Beckenham Hill, Ravensbourne, Eynsford and Shoreham should use Thameslink services.

Canning Town to Dartford

Leave at 21:21 and arrive at 21:57
Journey time 36 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with DLR to Woolwich Arsenal DLR Station

  • West Silvertown DLR Station
  • Pontoon Dock DLR Station
  • London City Airport DLR Station
  • King George V DLR Station
  • Woolwich Arsenal DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

CANNING TOWN STATION: Please enter the station via Silvertown Way and exit the station via the bus station.

Change for Walk to Woolwich Arsenal Station

  • Woolwich Arsenal Station

Travel disruption notes

None known at this time

Change for Thameslink to Dartford

  • Plumstead Rail Station
  • Abbey Wood (London) Rail Station
  • Slade Green Rail Station
  • Dartford Rail Station

Travel disruption notes

CHANGES TO GREAT NORTHERN AND THAMESLINK SERVICES FROM MONDAY 23 MARCH: From Monday 23 March, a revised Saturday service will operate, and from Monday 30 March, a revised Sunday service will operate. A normal service is expected to operate on Saturday 28 and Sunday 29 March.

Choose another journey time


Return journey: Dartford to Canning Town


Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

Home > Journey planner > Canning Town