Canary Wharf to Custom House DLR - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 11 mins

Canary Wharf to Custom House DLR

Leave at 18:44 and arrive at 18:55
Journey time 11 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Jubilee line to Canning Town

  • North Greenwich Underground Station
  • Canning Town Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Canary Wharf Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. The Jubilee line will be operating as normal, though is expected to be very busy between Westminster and Canary Wharf. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey. For alternative access to the City, use DLR sevices to Bank, or via Greenwich to change to National Rail services for London Bridge.

From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Canning Town Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey.

Change for DLR to Custom House for ExCeL DLR Station

  • Royal Victoria DLR Station
  • Custom House (for ExCel) DLR Station

Travel disruption notes

From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Canning Town Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey.

Change for

    Travel disruption notes

    BROWNING ROAD: From 08:00 Saturday 15 January to 18:00 Sunday 16 January, route 147 is on diversion from Ilford, Dersingham Avenue to East Ham via Romford Road and High Street North due to water works. Buses will not serve stops from Wolferton Road to High Street North.

    Canary Wharf to Custom House DLR

    Leave at 18:54 and arrive at 19:05
    Journey time 11 mins
    You will need to make 3 changes

    Start with Jubilee line to Canning Town

    • North Greenwich Underground Station
    • Canning Town Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Canary Wharf Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. The Jubilee line will be operating as normal, though is expected to be very busy between Westminster and Canary Wharf. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey. For alternative access to the City, use DLR sevices to Bank, or via Greenwich to change to National Rail services for London Bridge.

    From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Canning Town Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey.

    Change for DLR to Custom House for ExCeL DLR Station

    • Royal Victoria DLR Station
    • Custom House (for ExCel) DLR Station

    Travel disruption notes

    From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Canning Town Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey.

    Change for

      Travel disruption notes

      BROWNING ROAD: From 08:00 Saturday 15 January to 18:00 Sunday 16 January, route 147 is on diversion from Ilford, Dersingham Avenue to East Ham via Romford Road and High Street North due to water works. Buses will not serve stops from Wolferton Road to High Street North.

      Canary Wharf to Custom House DLR

      Leave at 19:04 and arrive at 19:15
      Journey time 11 mins
      You will need to make 2 changes

      Start with Jubilee line to Canning Town

      • North Greenwich Underground Station
      • Canning Town Underground Station

      Travel disruption notes

      From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Canary Wharf Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. The Jubilee line will be operating as normal, though is expected to be very busy between Westminster and Canary Wharf. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey. For alternative access to the City, use DLR sevices to Bank, or via Greenwich to change to National Rail services for London Bridge.

      From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Canning Town Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey.

      Change for DLR to Custom House for ExCeL DLR Station

      • Royal Victoria DLR Station
      • Custom House (for ExCel) DLR Station

      Travel disruption notes

      From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Canning Town Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey.

      Buses

      Average journey time: 33 mins

      Cycle

      Average journey time: 18 mins

      Travel ticket costs

      Tube tickets for a tube trip between Canary Wharf and Custom House DLR cost from £1.60 to £5.50


      Return journey: Custom House DLR to Canary Wharf


      Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

      Fequently asked questions

      What is the average journey time between Canary Wharf and Custom House DLR by London Underground?

      The average journey between Canary Wharf and Custom House DLR by train is 11 mins

      Information about Custom House DLR


      Map of Custom House DLR area and local hotels

      Booking.com