Barbican to Fairlop - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 33 mins

Barbican to Fairlop

Leave at 07:34 and arrive at 08:07
Journey time 33 mins
You will need to make 3 changes

Start with Hammersmith & City line to Liverpool Street

  • Moorgate Underground Station
  • Liverpool Street Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Hammersmith and City Line: Severe delays due to train cancellations. Valid tickets are being accepted on London Buses.

From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Barbican Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey. If you must travel at the busier times, allow more time for your journey.

Change for Central line to Fairlop

  • Bethnal Green Underground Station
  • Mile End Underground Station
  • Stratford Underground Station
  • Leyton Underground Station
  • Leytonstone Underground Station
  • Wanstead Underground Station
  • Redbridge Underground Station
  • Gants Hill Underground Station
  • Newbury Park Underground Station
  • Barkingside Underground Station
  • Fairlop Underground Station

Travel disruption notes

Central Line: Minor delays due to train cancellations.

BISHOPSGATE: From 21:00 Friday 21 January to 05:00 Monday 24 January, routes 26 149 N26 and N242 towards Hackney or Dalston are on diversion from Monument Station to Shoreditch High Street/Bethnal Green Road via Fenchurch Street, Aldgate and Commercial Street due to water works. Buses will miss stops from Fenchurch Street to Shoreditch High Street Station.

LONDON OVERGROUND: Saturday 22 and Sunday 23 January, no service between Highbury & Islington and West Croydon / Crystal Palace / Clapham Junction. This includes Night Overground in the early hours of Saturday and Sunday morning (please use local London Buses night routes). Please use alternative London Overground services between Highbury & Islington and Dalston Kingsland except after 2215 Sunday. Use Southern Railway services between New Cross Gate and West Croydon / Crystal Palace. Replacement buses operate.

Change for

    Travel disruption notes

    LONDON OVERGROUND: Saturday 22 and Sunday 23 January, no service between Highbury & Islington and West Croydon / Crystal Palace / Clapham Junction. This includes Night Overground in the early hours of Saturday and Sunday morning (please use local London Buses night routes). Please use alternative London Overground services between Highbury & Islington and Dalston Kingsland except after 2215 Sunday. Use Southern Railway services between New Cross Gate and West Croydon / Crystal Palace. Replacement buses operate.

    Barbican to Fairlop

    Leave at 07:41 and arrive at 08:15
    Journey time 34 mins
    You will need to make 2 changes

    Start with Metropolitan line to Liverpool Street

    • Moorgate Underground Station
    • Liverpool Street Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Barbican Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey. If you must travel at the busier times, allow more time for your journey.

    Change for Central line to Fairlop

    • Bethnal Green Underground Station
    • Mile End Underground Station
    • Stratford Underground Station
    • Leyton Underground Station
    • Leytonstone Underground Station
    • Wanstead Underground Station
    • Redbridge Underground Station
    • Gants Hill Underground Station
    • Newbury Park Underground Station
    • Barkingside Underground Station
    • Fairlop Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    Central Line: Minor delays due to train cancellations.

    Barbican to Fairlop

    Leave at 07:49 and arrive at 08:21
    Journey time 32 mins
    You will need to make 2 changes

    Start with Circle line to Liverpool Street

    • Moorgate Underground Station
    • Liverpool Street Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    From Saturday 15 January to mid May 2022, the Northern line will be closed between Kennington and Moorgate as part of major upgrade works. During this time, Barbican Station is expected to be busy between 07:45-08:45 and 16:30-18:45. Please consider travelling at the quieter times for a more comfortable journey. If you must travel at the busier times, allow more time for your journey.

    Change for Central line to Fairlop

    • Bethnal Green Underground Station
    • Mile End Underground Station
    • Stratford Underground Station
    • Leyton Underground Station
    • Leytonstone Underground Station
    • Wanstead Underground Station
    • Redbridge Underground Station
    • Gants Hill Underground Station
    • Newbury Park Underground Station
    • Barkingside Underground Station
    • Fairlop Underground Station

    Travel disruption notes

    Central Line: Minor delays due to train cancellations.

    CHEAPSIDE: From 09:00 Saturday 22 January to 17:00 Sunday 23 January and from 09:00 Saturday 29 January to 17:00 Sunday 30 January, routes 8 25 N8 N25 and N242 are on diversion via New Change, Cannon Street and Queen Victoria Street due to a burst water main. Buses will miss the stops St Pauls Station (Stop SY), Bread Street, Bank Station/Poultry and Poultry/Bank Station DLR.

    Buses

    Average journey time: 1 hour 27 mins

    Cycle

    Average journey time: 1 hour 22 mins

    Travel ticket costs

    Tube tickets for a tube trip between Barbican and Fairlop cost from £2.90 to £6.00


    Return journey: Fairlop to Barbican


    Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average journey time between Barbican and Fairlop by London Underground?

    The average journey between Barbican and Fairlop by train is 33 mins

    Information about Fairlop


    Map of Fairlop area and local hotels

    Booking.com