Angel to Bank - travel by train, bus and rail

Geting latest travel information...

Tube/DLR/Overground

Average journey time: 03 mins

to

Leave at : and arrive at :
Journey time 00 mins
You will need to make 2 changes

Start with

    Travel disruption notes

    NEW NORTH ROAD HAINAULT: Routes 150 and N8 are diverting from Fencepiece Road due to Thames Water works. Missing stops between Trelawney Road and Manford Way / Tunstall Avenue.

    KING WILLIAM STREET; From 08:00 Monday 13 June until 18:00 Sunday 19 June, routes 8 N8 N242 are on diversion via New Change and Cannon Street due to water works. Buses towards Liverpool Street will miss the stops St Pauls Station, Bank Station/Poultry and King William Street/Monument Station.

    ST MARTINS LE GRAND, ST PAULS: Buses towards Liverpool Street are on diversion from City Thameslink Station to Gracechurch Street/Fenchurch Street via Farringdon Street, Ludgate Hill, St Pauls Churchyard and Cannon Street due to emergency gas works. Buses will miss the stops King Edward Street, St Pauls Station, Bank Station/Poultry and King William Street/Monument Station.

    Bus Stop Closed Buses are on diversion due to emergency gas works. For info, visit tfl.gov.uk/bus/status

    Change for

      Travel disruption notes

      Bus Stop Closed Buses are on diversion due to emergency gas works. For info, visit tfl.gov.uk/bus/status

      Angel to Bank

      Leave at 00:32 and arrive at 00:38
      Journey time 06 mins
      You will need to make 2 changes

      Start with Northern line to Bank

      • Old Street Underground Station
      • Moorgate Underground Station
      • Bank Underground Station

      Travel disruption notes

      KING WILLIAM STREET; From 08:00 Monday 13 June until 18:00 Sunday 19 June, routes 21 43 and 141 towards London Bridge are on diversion via South Place, Eldon Street, Wormwood Street, Bishopsgate and Gracechurch Street due to water works. Buses will miss the stops Moorgate Station, Great Swan Alley, Bank Station/Princes Street and King William Street/Monument Station.

      Central London Bus Review: We are consulting on withdrawing some individual bus routes or sections of routes where they are covered by other high-frequency services or are close to alternative stops. These proposals aim to ensure we still have a strong bus service to support London’s economic recovery, while simplifying the network to ensure buses are operating frequently and reliably in the areas that need them most. The changes being consulted on are intended to cause as little disruption to passengers as possible, while making the required savings. The Hopper Fare will continue to allow customers to change between buses within 60 minutes of starting journeys without having to pay more.

      Change for

        Travel disruption notes

        KING WILLIAM STREET; From 08:00 Monday 13 June until 18:00 Sunday 19 June, routes 11, 26, N11, N21 & N242 are on diversion via Cannon Street due to water works. Buses towards Monument will miss the stops Bank Station/Queen Victoria Street and King William Street/Monument Station.

        Buses

        Average journey time: 20 mins

        Angel to Bank

        Leave at 03:00 and arrive at 03:22
        Journey time 22 mins
        You will need to make 3 changes

        Start with 43 bus to Monument Station

        • Angel Islington / City Road
        • Central Street
        • Windsor Terrace
        • Moorfields Eye Hospital
        • Old Street Station
        • City Road / Leonard Street
        • Epworth Street
        • Finsbury Square / Moorgate
        • Moorgate Station
        • Great Swan Alley
        • Bank Station / Princes Street
        • King William Street / Monument Stn
        • Monument Station

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Change for N21 bus to Bank Station / King William St

        • Bank Station / King William Street

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Change for Walk to Bank

        • Bank

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Angel to Bank

        Leave at 03:12 and arrive at 03:34
        Journey time 22 mins
        You will need to make 3 changes

        Start with N41 bus to Museum Street

        • St John Street / Goswell Road
        • Sadler's Wells Theatre
        • Finsbury Town Hall
        • Mount Pleasant
        • Clerkenwell Road
        • Red Lion Street
        • Bloomsbury Square
        • Museum Street

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Change for N25 bus to Bank Station / Poultry

        • Procter Street
        • Brownlow Street
        • Chancery Lane Station
        • Holborn Circus / Fetter Lane
        • Holborn Circus
        • City Thameslink Rail Station
        • King Edward Street
        • St Paul's Station
        • Bank Station / Poultry

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Change for Walk to Bank

        • Bank

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Angel to Bank

        Leave at 03:25 and arrive at 03:41
        Journey time 16 mins
        You will need to make 4 changes

        Start with 341 bus to Snow Hill

        • St John Street / Goswell Road
        • Sadler's Wells Theatre
        • Finsbury Town Hall
        • Mount Pleasant
        • Bowling Green Lane
        • Clerkenwell Road
        • Farringdon Station
        • Snow Hill

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Change for Walk to City Thameslink

        • City Thameslink

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Change for N8 bus to Bank Station / Poultry

        • King Edward Street
        • St Paul's Station
        • Bank Station / Poultry

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Change for Walk to Bank

        • Bank

        Travel disruption notes

        None known at this time

        Cycle

        Average journey time: 12 mins

        Angel to Bank

        Leave at 03:12 and arrive at 03:24
        Journey time 12 mins
        This is a direct service

        Start with Cycle to Bank

          Travel disruption notes

          None known at this time

          Travel ticket costs

          Tube tickets for a tube trip between Angel and Bank cost from £2.50 to £2.50


          Return journey: Bank to Angel


          Note, the results are provided by TfL Open Data, but you should check before travelling in case of disruptions.

          Frequently asked questions

          What is the average journey time between Angel and Bank by London Underground?

          The average journey between Angel and Bank by train is 03 mins

          Which tube lines call at Angel?

          The Northern line calls at Angel

          Which tube lines call at Bank?

          The Central, Northern and Waterloo-city lines call at Bank

          Information about Bank


          Map of Bank area and local hotels

          Booking.com