Crime numbers on the London Underground

The Evening Standard has managed to get a list of crime numbers on the London Underground, broken down by station and delivered the not entirely surprising headline that Kings Cross is the crime ridden capital of the tube network.

However, as is noted in their article, that is a rather busy station, so what is more interesting to me is what is the worst stations in terms of chance of being a victim of crime.

Or the safest?

Starting with the good news, and I will admit to being surprised to see Barking and Willesden Junction coming out as the safest stations in London with just 0.15 and 0.26 crimes per million passengers.

Heathrow Terminal 5 comes in third, but the lack of crime is offset by the aircraft noise if you are seeking a nice place to live.

At the other end of the scale, tiny Chesham tops the chart as the most dangerous station, with a
seemingly massive 15.08 crimes per million passengers. However, as it is a tiny station with just 464,000 passengers and 7 crimes, the figures are obviously distorted.

More sensibly, West Ham with 12.58 crimes per million and Westbourne Park with 12.43 crimes per million come second and third in the charts.

The station branded as the worst for crime, Kings Cross actually comes in at 98th place, with a respectable 2.37 crimes per million passenger trips.

To be honest, I was surprised at how few crimes there are, even at the biggest stations and it seems to be less than fear might suggest.

The full chart is below, or can be downloaded from here.

Sources are the graphics of the crime data from the Evening Standard (laboriously typed in manually, thanks guys!) and the 2010 passenger numbers from TfL via an FOI request.

Some numbers are missing from the crime figures – I presume some omissions due to who looks after the station?

StationAnnual Entry+Exit
(millions)
Total CrimesCrimes per
million passengers
Acton Town5.428316132.39485
Aldgate6.02653420.331866
Aldgate East8.974956202.228423
Alperton2.942987113.737699
Amersham2.109415146.636911
Angel17.821157281.571166
Archway8.053512131.614203
Arnos Grove4.096044194.638622
Arsenal2.97731951.679363
Baker Street26.2753251284.871491
Balham10.897161100.91767
Bank & Monument43.495766882.023185
Barbican8.87309260.676202
Barking13.71992220.145773
Barkingside1.08014476.480617
Barons Court6.456132111.703807
Bayswater5.51917861.087118
Becontree2.493471218.421995
Belsize Park6.16871740.648433
Bermondsey6.60332640.605755
Bethnal Green15.059643362.390495
Blackfriars0na
Blackhorse Road6.101764203.277741
Bond Street36.868627561.518907
Borough5.08827791.768772
Boston Manor1.87241142.136283
Bounds Green5.302175101.886018
Bow Road5.30292971.320025
Brent Cross2.13775883.742238
Brixton21.276841291.362984
Bromley-by-Bow2.62064593.434269
Buckhurst Hill1.79412752.786871
Burnt Oak3.68004741.086943
Caledonian Road5.091188132.553432
Camden Town20.96221612.909999
Canada Water9.009718141.553878
Canary Wharf41.526306180.43346
Canning Town8.223551293.526457
Cannon Street3.94730620.506675
Canons Park1.61336784.958574
Chalfont & Latimer1.09548876.389846
Chalk Farm5.253384173.236009
Chancery Lane15.282247100.654354
Charing Cross21.394728251.168512
Chesham0.464042715.08484
Chigwell0.4407624.537617
Chiswick Park1.92587631.557733
Chorleywood0.8500844.705439
Clapham Common8.972239101.114549
Clapham North5.654465122.122217
Clapham South7.480930.401021
Cockfosters1.66930484.792416
Colindale3.93452671.779122
Colliers Wood5.5632271.258264
Covent Garden19.60167361.836578
Croxley0.78113222.560387
Dagenham East2.1144812411.3503
Dagenham Heathway4.20457163.805383
Debden2.0220552210.88002
Dollis Hill3.000811123.998919
Ealing Broadway16.51273980.484474
Ealing Common3.20213872.186039
Earl’s Court21.205003643.018156
East Acton3.41028141.172924
East Finchley6.231882233.690699
East Ham13.11818342.591823
East Putney4.92457112.233698
Eastcote2.347552??
Edgware4.394459132.958271
Edgware Road (Combined)9.779267252.556429
Elephant & Castle18.226123392.139786
Elm Park2.33396593.856099
Embankment20.2133371.830478
Epping2.864072206.983065
Euston33.573987441.310538
Euston Square10.03080560.598157
Fairlop0.84364778.297309
Farringdon16.812389110.654279
Finchley Central5.312454163.011791
Finchley Road8.84655151.695576
Finsbury Park23.461314662.813142
Fulham Broadway9.301691121.290088
Gants Hill5.0644281.579648
Gloucester Road14.48462130.897504
Golders Green7.968265162.007965
Goldhawk Road1.491855117.373371
Goodge Street9.033065171.881975
Grange Hill0.48858336.140205
Great Portland Street6.79217981.177825
Green Park29.365627581.975098
Greenford3.66699692.454325
Gunnersbury3.93248930.762876
Hainault2.694964197.050187
Hammersmith (Combined)36.559923571.559084
Hampstead4.50623591.997233
Hanger Lane3.234191123.710356
Harlesden2.04784115.371513
Harrow & Wealdstone4.279192194.440091
Harrow-on-the-Hill8.490159526.124738
Hatton Cross2.801153269.281892
Heathrow Terminal 42.14208552.334174
Heathrow Terminal 53.14392510.318074
Heathrow Terminals 1237.955415111.382706
Hendon Central6.259561111.757312
High Barnet2.858999124.197273
High Street Kensington12.014816120.998767
Highbury & Islington13.935961251.79392
Highgate4.98488451.003032
Hillingdon1.29900386.158569
Holborn31.263127692.207073
Holland Park3.38634130.885912
Holloway Road7.703412151.947189
Hornchurch1.93214542.070238
Hounslow Central3.940066123.045634
Hounslow East4.224896245.680613
Hounslow West3.195333310.32757
Hyde Park Corner5.8656730.511451
Ickenham0.9600833.12474
Kennington4.31694671.621517
Kensal Green2.32517631.290225
Kensington (Olympia)1.286366??
Kentish Town7.44308170.940471
Kenton1.82491763.287821
Kew Gardens3.34069741.197355
Kilburn7.198815253.472794
Kilburn Park3.78572971.849049
King’s Cross St. Pancras72.5767641942.673032
Kingsbury3.10620561.931618
Knightsbridge20.197731120.594126
Ladbroke Grove5.229544163.05954
Lambeth North3.5545130.843998
Lancaster Gate6.52471891.37937
Latimer Road2.00009273.499839
Leicester Square36.9380611183.194537
Leyton12.563244332.62671
Leytonstone9.794737484.900591
Liverpool Street62.721399981.562465
London Bridge60.787026771.266718
Loughton2.764862186.510271
Maida Vale3.06828720.65183
Manor House8.83327111.245292
Mansion House7.19923860.833422
Marble Arch17.794335372.079313
Marylebone11.3949880.702064
Mile End13.230676292.191876
Mill Hill East1.047214??
Moor Park0.78111867.681298
Moorgate21.038801221.045687
Morden6.756228182.664208
Mornington Crescent4.67083961.284566
Neasden2.658562.256912
Newbury Park3.8453094611.96263
North Acton4.811151153.117757
North Ealing0.87799533.416876
North Greenwich17.728629382.143426
North Harrow1.41285110.707789
North Wembley1.39698210.715829
Northfields3.826102123.136351
Northolt4.054942215.178866
Northwick Park3.478437216.037194
Northwood1.90016531.57881
Northwood Hills1.25235810.798494
Notting Hill Gate17.876742794.41915
Oakwood2.89802762.070374
Old Street20.0518251125.585527
Osterley2.03196662.952805
Oval5.63442132.307247
Oxford Circus70.1223541472.096336
Paddington43.995091380.863733
Park Royal1.68424574.156165
Parsons Green5.69088171.230038
Perivale2.03852552.452754
Piccadilly Circus39.6753351343.377413
Pimlico8.236498101.214108
Pinner2.19874520.90961
Plaistow6.137394294.725133
Preston Road2.8590910.349762
Putney Bridge5.431014101.841277
Queen’s Park5.20674191.728528
Queensbury2.981736103.353751
Queensway9.330912151.60756
Ravenscourt Park2.52054762.380436
Rayners Lane3.867839174.395219
Redbridge2.60594772.686164
Regent’s Park3.71121530.808361
Richmond7.154951??
Rickmansworth1.90687363.146513
Roding Valley0.21284214.698321
Royal Oak1.85202331.61985
Ruislip1.53246127.830547
Ruislip Gardens0.9775971212.275
Ruislip Manor1.56868431.912431
Russell Square14.182721231.621692
Seven Sisters12.431276372.976364
Shepherd’s Bush (Cen)21.707878713.270702
Shepherd’s Bush (H&C)2.87489362.087034
Sloane Square14.7427120.813962
Snaresbrook2.4246193.711937
South Ealing3.30794361.813816
South Harrow2.39603135.425642
South Kensington29.776473471.578427
South Kenton0.918728??
South Ruislip1.67967384.762832
South Wimbledon3.59663830.834112
South Woodford3.979196102.51307
Southfields5.213264??
Southgate4.905097??
Southwark10.444575??
St. James’s Park13.300266120.902238
St. John’s Wood6.37179381.255534
St. Paul’s16.155148120.742797
Stamford Brook2.49571220.801375
Stanmore2.68091493.357064
Stepney Green4.128661122.906511
Stockwell8.044986212.610322
Stonebridge Park2.365091104.228167
Stratford29.8194541655.533301
Sudbury Hill1.959018115.615058
Sudbury Town2.11690262.834331
Swiss Cottage6.20329550.806023
Temple9.39805360.63843
Theydon Bois0.661956710.57472
Tooting Bec6.29998560.952383
Tooting Broadway12.868034110.854831
Tottenham Court Road34.548887702.026114
Tottenham Hale8.313977151.804191
Totteridge & Whetstone1.8566121.077232
Tower Hill21.793837200.917691
Tufnell Park3.75011530.799975
Turnham Green5.89591550.848045
Turnpike Lane9.389335192.023572
Upminster4.433265??
Upminster Bridge0.88884744.500212
Upney1.890002105.291
Upton Park10.553113363.411316
Uxbridge6.707349314.621796
Vauxhall19.296305502.59117
Victoria79.9252971862.327173
Walthamstow Central 13.752261322.32689
Wanstead2.37548145.893546
Warren Street13.601582141.029292
Warwick Avenue4.30973530.696098
Waterloo81.574061881.078774
Watford1.48079674.727187
Wembley Central4.36969143.203889
Wembley Park9.016104525.767458
West Acton1.57536931.904316
West Brompton4.16768640.959765
West Finchley1.288475??
West Ham3.3894934312.68626
West Hampstead7.45209830.402571
West Harrow1.09531243.651927
West Kensington4.52870451.104069
West Ruislip1.67792621.191948
Westbourne Park2.734153412.43531
Westminster20.148033321.588244
White City8.025485263.23968
Whitechapel12.694694312.441965
Willesden Green7.151021223.076484
Willesden Junction3.89719710.256595
Wimbledon11.67276??
Wimbledon Park2.0004610.499885
Wood Green10.934845111.005958
Wood Lane3.34947230.895664
Woodford4.454295??
Woodside Park2.54295751.966215

 

Posted in transport issues Tagged with:
0 comments on “Crime numbers on the London Underground
    1 Pings/Trackbacks for "Crime numbers on the London Underground"
    1. […] To download the Evening Standards original FOI response click here. […]

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    *